BASEBALL

Southwest District

Wednesday, May 21

at higher-seeded teams

Grundy at Abingdon, 7 p.m.

Graham at Richlands, 5 p.m.

Marion at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

at Lou Peery Field, Tazewell

Semifinals

Graham-Richlands winner vs. Marion-Carroll County winner, 5 p.m.

Grundy-Abingdon winner vs. Tazewell, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 22

at Lou Peery Field, Tazewell

Consolation, 5 p.m. (if necessary)

Championship, 7 p.m.



Mountain Empire District

Monday, May 18

Bland County at Narrows, no report

Tuesday, May 19

at Grayson Recreation Park

Semifinals

Galax vs. Fort Chiswell, 3 p.m.

Bland County-Narrows winner vs. Grayson County, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

at Grayson Recreation Park

Championship, TBA



Black Diamond District

Play-in Game

Hurley 3, Council 0

Tuesday, May 19

at Flanagan Dam, Haysi

Twin Valley vs. Haysi, 4:30 p.m.

Honaker vs. Hurley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

at Flanagan Dam, Haysi

Championship Game, 6 p.m.



SOFTBALL

Southwest District

Tuesday, May 19

at higher-seeded teams

Marion at Abingdon, 5 p.m.

Graham at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

at Tazewell or Richlands

Semifinals

Abingdon/Marion winner vs. Tazewell or Richlands, 5 p.m.

Carroll County/Graham vs. Tazewell or Richlands, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 22

at Tazewell or Richlands

Consolation, TBA (if necessary)

Championship, TBA



Mountain Empire District

Monday, May 18

Fort Chiswell at Narrows, no report

Tuesday, May 19

At Grayson Recreation Park

Grayson County vs. Narrows-Fort Chiswell winner, 3 p.m.

Galax vs. Bland County, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

At Grayson Recreation Park

Championship, TBA



Black Diamond District

Wednesday, May 20

Honaker vs. Council, TBA

Haysi vs. Honaker / Council winner, TBA



BOYS SOCCER

Southwest District

Tuesday, May 19

at higher-seeded teams

Richlands at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Grundy at Marion, 6 p.m.

Tazewell at Graham, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

at Abingdon High School

Semifinals

Tazewell-Graham winner vs. Abingdon, 5 p.m.

Grundy-Marion winner vs. Richlands-Carroll County winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 22

at Abingdon High School

Consolation, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.



Mountain Empire District

Monday, May 18

Bland County at Grayson County, TBA

Tuesday, May 19

At Fort Chiswell High School

Semifinals

Fort Chiswell vs. Narrows, 3 p.m.

Galax vs. Grayson County-Bland County winner, 5:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 20

At Fort Chiswell High School

Championship, TBA

Semifinal winners, TBA



GIRLS SOCCER

Southwest District

Tuesday, May 19

at higher-seeded teams

Richlands at Marion, 4 p.m.

Carroll County at Tazewell, 5 p.m.



Thursday, May 21

at East River Soccer Complex

Semifinals

Carroll County/Tazewell winner vs. Abingdon, 5 p.m.

Marion/Richlands winner vs. Graham, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 22

at East River Soccer Complex

Consolation, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.



Region IV Team Tennis

Boys

Tuesday, May 19

at Bluefield City Park

Semifinals

Hidden Valley vs. Abingdon

Graham vs. Patrick County

Thursday, May 21

at Bluefield College

Championship, TBA



Girls

Tuesday, May 19

at Martinsville High School

Semifinals

Graham vs. Bassett, 11 a.m.

Hidden Valley vs. Patrick County, 2 p.m.

Thursday, May 21

Championship, TBA



Mountain Empire District

Girls Individuals

Tuesday, May 19

at Grayson County High School

(all matches start at 4 p.m.)

Bland County (Grace Sarver) vs. Fort Chiswell

Galax vs. Grayson County

Wednesday, May 20

at Grayson County High School

Championship



Doubles Semifinals

Tuesday, May 19

Bland County (Grace Sarver / Kirby Mustard) vs. Fort Chiswell

Galax vs. Grayson County

Wednesday, May 20

Championship

Trending Video

Recommended for you