Both the Honaker and Haysi football teams placed several players on the All-Region D first team. Ryan Miller (OL), right, David Keene (WR) and Koby Miller (DL) represent Honaker, while Haysi is paced by Allen Owens (WR, K), Joe Yates (TE), Chris Fleming (QB), Zack Montrage (DL) and Holbert Newberry (P). The entire Region D team can be found at www.bdtonline.com.



All-Region D Football

First Team Offense

C — Quinton Jones, Gate City

C — Chris Kamplain, Powell Valley

OL — Ryan Miller, Honaker

OL — Frankie Cooper, Lee High

OL — Tyler Frasier, Gate City

OL — Bo Brickey, J.I. Burton

OL — Russell Hull, Clintwood

WR — David Keene, Honaker

WR — Allen Owens, Haysi

WR — Saige Evans, John Battle

TE — Joe Yates, Haysi

RB — Ryan Phillips, Castlewood

RB — Jaycob Coleman, J.I. Burton

RB — Martinez Miles, J.I. Burton

RB — Chris Robinson, Clintwood

QB — Chris Fleming, Haysi

QB — Tihlee Anderson, Gate City

QB — Heath Counts, Clintwood

First Team Defense

LB — Zack Montrage, Haysi

LB — Nick Stapleton, Lee High

LB — Will Godsey, J.I. Burton

LB — Alec Osborne, Clintwood

LB — Devan Sproles, J.J. Kelly

DB — Dustin Jones, Gate City

DB — Steve Martin, Lebanon

DB — Jaycob Coleman, J.I. Burton

DB — Chris Robinson, Clintwood

DE — Daniel McClanahan, Lebanon

DE — Russell Hull, Clintwood

DL — Koby Miller, Honaker

DL — A.J. Johnson, Gate City

DL — J.D. Bevel, Clintwood

First Team Special Teams

K — Allen Owens, Haysi

P — Holbert Newberry, Haysi

RS — Chris Robinson, Clintwood



Offensive Player of the Year: Chris Robinson, Clintwood

Defensive Player of the Year: Alec Osborne, Clintwood

Division 1 Coach of the Year: Rick Mullins, Clintwood

Division 2 Coach of the Year: John Adams, Lebanon



Second Team Offense

C — Ryan O’Quinn, Haysi; Wesley Hall, Thomas Walker.

OL — Anthony Deel, Haysi; Jimmy Bryant, Haysi; Koby Miller, Honaker; Lukas Addison, Lebanon; J.L. Kegley, Lebanon; John Byerley, Castlewood; Chad Davis, Twin Springs; Cory Bowers, Coeburn; Will Thomas, Thomas Walker; Jared Thompson, Appalachia; Ben Marks, J.J. Kelly.

WR — Holbert Newberry, Haysi; Scottie Woliver, Lee High; Steve Martin, Lebanon; Cory Ellis, St. Paul; Chris Jordan, Twin Springs; Caleb Caudill, J.I. Burton; Ryan Lyle, Clintwood; Aaron Balthis, Pound.

TE — Nick Stapleton, Lee High; Trey Nixon, Coeburn; Garth Nicely, J.J. Kelly.

RB — Garrett Horne, Twin Valley; Gary Blankenship, Hurley, Chris Waters, Hurley; Drew Helbert, Lebanon; Damon Dock, Virginia High; Tyler Graham, Lee High; Shane Bright, Coeburn; Zach Hensley, Thomas Walker.

QB — Tyler Phillips, St. Paul.

Second Team Defense

LB — Dakota Meade, Honaker; John Layne, Hurley; Kevin Lester, Honaker; Marcus Smith, Lebanon; John Paul Lewis, Virginia High; Dustin Clark, Gate City; Jonathan Smith, Thomas Walker; Teddy Parker, Rye Cove; Dave Akers, Twin Springs; Casey Phillips, Castlewood; Myron Pinkston, Powell Valley.

DB — Chris Fleming, Haysi; Joe Barton, Haysi; Blake Gent, Honaker;

Garrett Horne, Twin Valley; Trey Clark, Gate City; Anthony Jones, Virginia High; Zach Hensley, Thomas Walker; Hunter Bond, Coeburn, Kris Jordan, Twin Springs; Jordan Bates, J.J. Kelly; Jase Miller, Powell Valley.



DE — Clark Dye, Honaker; Chris Whitt, Haysi; Cameron Browder, Gate City; Travis Hall, Thomas Walker; John Byerley, Castlewood; Bo Brickey, J.I. Burton.

DL — Ryan O’Quinn, Haysi; Nathan Jackson, Hurley; John Heckford, Lebanon; Owen Franklin, Gate City; Chad Davis, Twin Springs; Ryan Milgrim, Ervinton; Glenn Bartley, Coeburn; Tommy Adkins, Appalachia; Rafael Madrigal, J.I. Burton; Jeremiah Cooke, J.J. Kelly.

Second Teams Special Teams

K — Ked Byrd, Gate City; Mikey Knutson, Thomas Walker; Derek Robbins, Clintwood.

P — Ian Frye, Virginia High; Kris Jordan, Twin Springs; Will Godsey, J.I. Burton.

RS — Clay Smith, Honaker; Tihlee Anderson, Gate City; Steven Vikara, Rye Cove.

Recommended for you