Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

January 21, 2013

How W.Va. top 10 boys hoops teams fared

— Class AAA

 1. Martinsburg (11-1) beat Jefferson 92-64, beat Mercersburg Academy 78-61, lost to Morgantown 64-59.

 2. South Charleston (11-1) beat Hurricane 59-52, beat Wesley Christian, Ky 87-40.

 3. Hedgesville (10-2) beat Musselman 50-39, lost to Washington 54-49.

 4. Greenbrier East (12-0) beat Covington, Va. 75-41.

 5. Morgantown (10-1) beat Parkersburg South 69-54, beat Martinsburg 64-59.

 6. Princeton (10-3) beat St. Albans 72-56, lost to George Washington 72-62.

T7. Parkersburg South (10-3) beat Parkersburg 85-52, lost to Morgantown 69-54, beat Brooke 81-77.

T7. Huntington (9-2) beat Riverside 59-52, beat Winfield 56-53.

 9. Washington (9-3) beat Hedgesville 54-49.

10. Hurricane (9-4) lost to George Washington 76-69, lost to South Charleston 59-52, beat Belfry, Ky. 93-65.

*****

Class AA

 1. Bluefield (8-1) beat Graham, Va. 64-53, vs. River View, ppd.

 2. Poca (11-1) beat Nicholas County 51-48, beat Sissonville 55-50.

 3. Scott (9-4) lost to Herbert Hoover 55-47, lost to Wyoming East 59-57, beat Nicholas County 70-54.

 4. Wyoming East (9-2) beat Scott 59-57, beat Oak Hill 70-64.

 5. Robert C. Byrd (9-3) lost to Fairmont Senior 65-60, beat East Fairmont 69-47.

 6. Webster County (9-1) beat Braxton County 72-43, vs. Liberty Raleigh, cancelled, beat PikeView 68-54.

 7. Tolsia (7-5) beat Wayne 70-41.

 8. Fairmont Senior (9-3) beat Robert C. Byrd 65-60, beat Philip Barbour 68-57.

 9. Roane County (11-2) beat Gilmer County 76-71, OT.

10. Westside (8-5) beat Man 91-54, beat Tug Valley 71-68.

*****

Class A

 1. Charleston Catholic (9-1) beat Saint Joseph Central 83-38, beat Notre Dame 69-45.

 2. Magnolia (9-4) lost to River, Ohio 54-52, beat Cameron 78-53, lost to Linsly 76-69.

 3. Tug Valley (9-2) beat Mingo Central 66-45, lost to Westside 71-68, beat Riverside 74-65.

 4. Tucker County (10-1) beat Pocahontas County 79-32, beat Moorefield 78-61.

 5. Parkersburg Catholic (10-1) beat Ritchie County 63-53.

 6. Buffalo (11-1) beat Sissonville 76-68, beat Valley Fayette 63-54.

 7. St. Marys (10-1) beat Wirt County 76-64, beat Valley Wetzel 70-52, beat Frontier, Ohio 58-43.

 8. Valley Fayette (6-2) beat Van 74-33, lost to Buffalo 63-54, lost to Sissonville 63-48.

 9. Greenbrier West (7-2) beat Fayetteville 74-39.

T10. Tygarts Valley (8-2) lost to Moorefield 70-57, beat Cameron 65-47.

T10. Greater Beckley Christian (6-1) beat Sherman 83-41, beat Man 79-52.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook