Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Breaking News

Local Sports

January 21, 2013

How W.Va. top 10 girls hoops teams fared

— Class AAA

 1. Greenbrier East (9-0) vs. Martinsburg, ppd.

 2. University (11-2) beat Lewis County 92-31, beat Morgantown 53-46.

 3. Morgantown (11-4) beat John Marshall 54-43, lost to University 53-46.

 4. John Marshall (10-4) lost to Morgantown 54-43, lost to Wheeling Park 79-59.

 5. Spring Valley (12-2) beat George Washington 51-41, beat Ripley 74-41, beat St. Albans 57-36, beat Hurricane 82-48.

T6. Princeton (10-2) beat St. Albans 52-49, vs. George Washington, ppd., beat Ripley 80-37.

T6. Huntington (12-3) beat Riverside 71-36, beat Winfield 68-37, beat South Charleston 72-51.

 8. George Washington (8-4) lost to Spring Valley 51-41, beat Hurricane 75-51, vs. Princeton, ppd., beat Riverside 65-39.

 9. Wheeling Park (8-4) beat Marietta, Ohio 65-40, beat Brooke 76-45, beat John Marshall 79-59.

10. Preston (9-2) beat Grafton 46-31, beat Elkins 57-30.

*****

Class AA

 1. Westside (12-0) beat Summers County 65-32, beat PikeView 58-28.

 2. Bridgeport (13-2) beat Robert C. Byrd 45-37, beat Lincoln 54-39, beat Liberty Harrison 46-29.

 3. Clay County (12-2) beat South Harrison 63-3, lost to Nicholas County 73-71, OT.

 4. Summers County (11-2) lost to Westside 65-32, beat Wyoming East 70-64, beat Scott 50-49.

 5. Nicholas County (13-1) beat Oak Hill 81-10, beat Clay County 73-71, OT, beat Chapmanville 52-45.

 6. Robert C. Byrd (11-3) lost to Bridgeport 45-37, beat Fairmont Senior 56-46, beat East Fairmont 57-25.

 7. Sissonville (11-3) lost to Scott 49-43, beat Poca 47-33, beat Valley Fayette 61-60.

 8. Lincoln (10-3) beat Liberty Harrison 56-51, lost to Bridgeport 54-39, beat Lewis County 71-38.

 9. Fairmont Senior (9-3) lost to Robert C. Byrd 56-46, vs. Philip Barbour, ppd.

10. Tolsia (9-3) lost to Logan 52-47, beat Wayne 60-10.

*****

Class A

 1. Saint Joseph Central (10-1) beat Charleston Catholic 75-16.

 2. Wheeling Central (12-1) beat Trinity 59-44.

 3. St. Marys (12-1) beat Doddridge County 69-28, beat Frontier, Ohio 58-36, beat Wirt County 56-36.

 4. Clay-Battelle (13-0) beat Trinity 58-53.

 5. Parkersburg Catholic (9-5) lost to Ravenswood 56-53, beat Tyler Consolidated 49-29.

 6. Tucker County (9-4) beat Elkins 62-39.

 7. Valley Fayette (8-2) vs. Oak Hill no result, lost to Sissonville 61-60.

 8. Pocahontas County (11-4) beat Tygarts Valley 41-39, beat Moorefield 54-28.

 9. Williamstown (7-5) beat Roane County 82-47, lost to Ravenswood 73-51.

10. Tygarts Valley (9-4) lost to Pocahontas County 41-39, beat Moorefield 45-37

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook