Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

January 5, 2013

Golden Knights lance Mavericks; Beavers get win

Staff reports
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

PRINCETON — The Mount View Golden Knights captured third place in the Alpha Natural Resources Tournament at Princeton Senior High School with a 54-35 win over the James Monroe Mavericks, Friday night.

Maurice Brown and Antoine Calloway scored 16 points each for the Golden Knights, while Garrett Mann paced the Mavericks with 15 points.  



At Princeton Senior High School

JAMES MONROE (35)

Deskins 4, Settle 4, Wickline 1, Settle 2, Carr 2, Garrett Mann 15, Ganoe 4, McKlarney 3.

MOUNT VIEW (54)

Hazzard 4, W. Johnson 1, Saunders 4, B. Johnson 2, Maurice Brown 16, Paco Bonds 11, Antoine Calloway 16

Mount View..........................17  12  12  13  —  54

James Monroe.......................7  11  7  10  —  35

Three-point baskets: MV-Calloway. JM-McKlarney, Mann 2



Bluefield 55,        Oak Hill 53

OAK HILL — The Bluefield Beavers used a strong second half to come from behind and defeat the Oak Hill Red Devils 55-53, Friday night at OHHS.

Lykel Collier had a game high 18 points, Michael Yost scored 11 and Corey Coppola added 10 for the Beavers, who are now 4-1 on the season.

Jaden Goodman led Oak Hill with 17.

Bluefield will visit James Monroe, Tuesday night.



At Oak Hill High School

BLUEFIELD (55)

Edwards 7, Eades 9, Lykel Collier 18, Michael Yost 11, Corey Coppola 10.

OAK HILL (53)

Jones 8, Jaden Goodman 17, Kadrin Goodman 11, Dean Marion 12, Logan 2, Birchfield 4, Re 6, Fruit 9.

Bluefield..............................12  5   24  11  —  55

Oak Hill................................18  11  13  11  —  53

Three point baskets: B-Yost. OH-Marion.



Graham 55, Galax 38

GALAX, Va. — Spencer Sheets fired in 19 points and Tony Hood added 11 to lead the Graham G-Men to a 55-38 Mountain Empire District win over the Galax Maroon Tide, Friday night.

Chandler Quesenberry led Galax with 13.

Colby Hill snagged five rebounds for Graham (8-3, 1-0) and Hood pulled down five boards.

Graham returns to the floor Tuesday night when they host Narrows in MED action.



At Galax

GRAHAM (55)

Tony Hood 11, Spencer Sheets 19, Workman 5, Stowers 3, Hawley 2, Hill 9, Proffitt 4, Altizer 2.

GALAX (38)

Peoples 7, Barttlet 7, Chandler Quesenberry 13, Garvey 3, DiGiacomo 6, Kohl 2.

Graham...............................12  12  14  17  —  55

Galax....................................8   6   10  14  —  38

Three point baskets: Graham-Sheets 2, Stowers, Hill. Galax-Peoples, Barttlet 2, Quesenberry 3, Garvey, DiGiacomo 2.



Meadow Bridge 59, Montcalm 34

MONTCALM — The Meadow Bridge Wildcats topped the Montcalm Generals 59-34, Friday night in Montcalm.

Darius Brodesser led the Generals with 10 points, including two threes. Logan Pomeroy led Meadow Bridge with 19 and Cole Porter added 15.



At Montcalm

MEADOW BRIDGE (59)

Peters 2, Logan Pomeroy 19, Cole Porter 15, Bragg 3, Wingerd 2, Berry 2, Yates 2, Farr 3, Cody White 11.

MONTCALM (34)

Blackwell 3, Agee 4, Darius Brodesser 10, Goins 2, Duncan 2, Hamblin 4, Howard 6, Williams 1, Jenkins 2.

Meadow Bridge..................13  10  17  19  —  59

Montcalm..............................9   7   4   14  —  34

Three point baskets: MB-Pomeroy 2, Porter 4. M-Brodesser 2, Agee.



Marion 62,   Richlands 42

RICHLANDS, Va. — Brenton Alford scored 28 points and Trey Cook added 13, leading Marion to a Southwest District win over the Blue Tornado.

Richlands was paced by Gabe Hunsaker and Ben Brown with eight poiints apiece.



MARION (62)

Leffler 7, Bail 5, Leaman 2, Richardson 5, Trey Cook 13, Brenton Alford 28, Fye 1

RICHLANDS (42)

Davis 4, Anderson 2, Sahyouni 1, Brown 8, Johnson 6, Meadows 2, Hunsaker 8

Marion.....................................23  14  16  9  — 62

Richlands..................................9  16  9  8  — 42

Three-point baksets: M Leffler 1, Cook 1, Richardson 1; RL 0.



Bland County 78, Narrows 53

BLAND, Va. — Asher Dillow scored 28 points and Chase Hankins added 26 to lead the Bears to a Mountain Empire District win over the Green Wave.

Bland County outscored Narrows 23-37 in the opening half, and 21-2 in the fourth quarter. Dillow had eight 3s for the Bears, while Hankins added four.

Chandler Burton paced the Green Wave with 15 points, while Gavin Givens added 14 and Rodney Perdue tossed in 12.

Bland County also received six rebounds apiece from Jonah Miller and Jonathan Goins.



NARROWS (53)

Gavin Givens 14, Rodney Perdue 12, Chandler Burton 15, Evans 2, Lively 3

BLAND COUNTY (78)

Asher Dillow 28, Miller 5, White 3, Faulkner 4, Chase Hankins 26,

Narrows..................................13  24  14  2  —  53

Bland County....................... 23 20  14  21  —  78

Three-point baskets: N 2 (Perdue 1, Burton 1); BC Dillow 12 (8, Hankins 4).

Jonah Miller had 6 rebounds; Johanthan Goins had 6 rebounds

 

Wyoming East 67, Westside 57

CLEAR FORK — Brett Bowling scored 19 points and Austin Canada added 16, leading the Warriors against the Wyoming County rival Renegades.

Josh Tunstalle added 10 points for Wyoming East (6-1), which was outscored 43-39 in the first and fourth quarters, but got the best of the Renegades in the middle periods by a combined 28-14.

Canada canned three 3s for the Warriors.

Corey Bowles led Westside (5-4) with 21 points, while Levi Lambert added 15 and Justin Cogar tossed in 14.

Wyoming East will host Summers County on Tuesday, while Westside will host Man on the same night.



WYOMING EAST (6-1)

Austin Canada 16, C.Lester 7, Morgan 3, Josh Tunstalle 10, Cornett 2, Hedinger 8, Brett Bowling 19, T.Lester 2.

WESTSIDE (5-4)

Corey Bowles 21, Levi Lambert 16, Scarlette 2, Justin Cogar 14, Walker 4.

Wyoming East.....................15  11  17  24  —  67

Westside..............................23  4  10  20  —  57

3-point goals: WE 7 (Canada 3, Bowling 2, Tunstalle 1, Morgan 1); WS 6 (Bowles 2, Lambert 2, Cogar 1, Walker 1).  



Pipestem 66,   Ballard 47

PIPESTEM — Aleks Lane scored 27 points and Austin Peyton added 16, leading Pipestem Christian to the championship of its New Year’s tournament.

Zayne Worley added 12 points for Pipestem Christian (10-1), which will host Victory Baptist on Monday.

Josh Deskins paced Ballard Christian with 15 points, while Gage Bowles and Dalton Lankford added 10 in defeat.



BALLARD CHRISTIAN (47)

Josh Diskins 15, Spencer 4, Purnesti 6, Gage Bowles 10, Painter 2, Dalton Lankford 10.

PIPESTEM CHRISTIAN (66)

Austin Peyton 16, Zayne Worley 12, Aleks Lane 27, Hubbard 2, E. Lane 3, Shorter 6

Ballard.........9  19   6   13  —  47

Pipestem...12  15  24  15  —  66

Three-point baskets: P 1 (Worley) 1; B 4 (Deskins 3, Langford