Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

November 30, 2012

Prep hoops roundup: Bland rebounds with win over Indians

RURAL RETREAT, Va. — Asher Dillow scored 23 points, making six 3-point shots, leading Bland County to a 66-35 boys basketball win over Rural Retreat on Thursday night.

Bland County (1-1) rebounded from an 82-71 loss to Floyd County on Tuesday, outscoring the Indians 37-20 in the opening half and 29-15 after the break. The Bears led 23-12 after the first eight minutes.

Darryl Clark added 12 points for Bland County, which will host the same Indians on Tuesday. Clark needs five points to reach 1,000 for his career.

Rural Retreat (0-2) was paced by Jay Linkous with 10 points and 10 boards.

 

BLAND COUNTY(1-1)

Dillow 23, Goins 2, Jonah Miller 2, White 6, Faulkner 2, Clark 12, Pauley 5, John Miller 4, Hankins 6, Lambert 4.

RURAL RETREAT (0-2)

Stepp 2, Corvin 2, Dumford 3, Bryant 7, Smith 1, Crockett 2, Robinson 2, Linkous 10, Patton 4, Terry 2.

Bland County.....................23  14  14  15 —  66

Rural Retreat......................12  8   6   9 —   35

 

 Giles 42,

Narrows 37

PEARISBURG, Va. — Amber Bradley led Giles with 10 points and seven rebounds, leading the Spartans past the Green Wave.

Narrows’ transfer Kelsey Mosley added nine points for Giles, while Marinna Dowdy tossed in eight.

Narrows was paced by Tiffany Perdue with 21 points.

Giles (1-1) will visit Narrows (0-3) on Monday.

GILES (1-1)

Dowdy 8, Meadows 2, T.Flinchum 6, Beecher 4, C.Flinchum 3, Kelsey Mosley 9, Amber Bradley 10.

NARROWS (0-3)

Weatherly 1, Carter 5, Davis 6, Tiffany Perdue 21, Smith 3, Taylor 1.

Narrows.............................11  12  5  9  —  37

Giles....................................9  11  13  9  — 42

3-point goals: NR 0; GL 1 (C.Flinchum). JV—Narrows won.

Grundy 47,

Tazewell 34

GRUNDY, Va. — Morgan Hall had a double-double with 21 points and 13 rebounds to lead Grundy past Tazewell in a non-district affair.

Grundy (2-0) also received 15 points from Loni Webb.

Tazewell (0-2), which hosts Graham on Tuesday, was led by Whitney Saunders with 10 points.

TAZEWELL (34)

Catron 5, Whitney Saunders 10, Christian 6, Hash 7, Snap 4, Ryan 2, Sparks 0, Bradshaw 0.

GRUNDY (47)

Morgan Hall 21, Cantrell 5, Charles 4, Webb 15, Owens 2, Snead 0, Lane 0, Kyle 0, Sperry 0.

Tazewell.....................................6  14  5  9 — 34

Grundy......................................9  11  9  18 —  47

3-pointers: Tazewell 3 (Christian 2, Catron), Grundy 2 (Charles, Webb). JV game-Tazewell, 34-17.

Prep Boys

Pipe Christian 76, Shining Baptist 55

PENSACOLA, Fla. — Andrew Cruse scored 33 points to lead Shining Baptist past Pipestem Christian in the Eagles Classic Invitational.

Jonathan Williams added 14 points in victory.

Austin Peyton led Pipestem Christian with 33 points, while Aleks Lane added 21.

Pipestem Christian played South Haven Christian from Springfield, Tenn., on Thursday night, winning 59-50.

Peyton led Pipestem with 23 points and Lane added 21.

Pipestem Christian will play in the championship, Friday against Union Grove Christian from Lexington, N.C.

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook