Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

February 19, 2013

Virginia Regional Basketball Tournament schedules

— Virginia Regional Basketball Tournaments

BOYS

Region C, Division 1

Wednesday

First Round

Holston at Auburn

Bath County at Covington

Friday

Semifinals

At Galax High School

Parry McCluer vs. Covington-Bath County winner

Bland vs. Auburn-Holston winner

Saturday

Finals

At Galax High School

Semifinal winners, 7:45 p.m.

———

Region C, Division 2

Wednesday

First Round

Chilhowie at Radford, 7 p.m.

Glenvar at Fort Chiswell, 7 p.m.

Graham at George Wythe, 7 p.m.

Floyd County at Grayson County, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Graham Middle School

Radford-Chilhowie winner vs. Glenvar-Ft. Chiswell winner, 6 p.m.

George Wythe-Graham winner vs. Grayson-Floyd winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Graham Middle School

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 1

Tuesday

First Round

Twin Valley at Castlewood, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Walker at Clintwood, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

First Round

Hurley at Haysi, 7 p.m.

Council at J.I. Burton, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Lebanon High School

Castlewood-Twin Valley winner vs. Clintwood-TW winner, 6 p.m.

Haysi-Hurley winner vs. J.I. Burton-Council winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Virginia High’s Bearcat Den

Semifinal winners

———

Region D, Division 2

Monday

First Round

Grundy at Virginia High, 7 p.m.

Wise County Central at Lee High, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Lee-Central winner at Gate City, 7 p.m.

John Battle at Union, 7 p.m.

Va. High-Grundy winner at Honaker, 7 p.m.

Eastside at Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Castlewood High School

Gate City-Lee/Central winner vs. Union-Battle winner, 6 p.m.

Honaker-VHS/Grundy winner vs. Lebanon-Eastside winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Virginia High’s Bearcat Den

Semifinal winners

———

Region IV, Division 3

Monday

First Round

Tunstall at Marion, 7 p.m.

Tazewell at Cave Spring, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Semifinals

At Richlands

Abingdon vs. Cave Spring-Tazewell winner, 6 p.m.

Martinsville vs. Marion-Tunstall winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

Finals

At Richlands

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

GIRLS

Region C, Division 1

Tuesday

First Round

Rural Retreat at Galax

Parry McCluer at Auburn

Thursday

Semifinals

At Galax High School

Covington vs. Parry McCluer-Auburn winner, 6 p.m.

Northwood vs. Galax-Rural Retreat winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Galax High School

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

Region C, Division 2

Tuesday

First Round

Fort Chiswell at Floyd County, 7 p.m.

Chilhowie at James River, 7 p.m.

Graham at Grayson County, 7 p.m.

Glenvar at Patrick Henry, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Graham Middle School

Floyd-Fort winner vs. J. River-Chilhowie winner, 6 p.m.

Grayson-Graham winner vs. PH-Glenvar winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Graham Middle School

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 1

Tuesday

First Round

Council at Castlewood, 6 p.m.

J.I. Burton at Haysi, 7 p.m.

Twin Springs at Twin Valley, 7 p.m.

Thomas Walker at Clintwood, 6 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Lebanon High School

Castlewood-Council winner vs. Haysi-J.I. Burton winner, 6 p.m.

T. Valley-T. Springs winner vs. Clintwood-TW winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Virginia High’s Bearcat Den

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 2

Monday

First Round

Lee High at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Honaker at John Battle, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Battle-Honaker winner at Wise County Central, 7 p.m.

Lebanon at Virginia High, 7 p.m.

Eastside-Lee winner at Gate City, 7 p.m.

Union at Grundy, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Castlewood High School

Central-Honaker/Batlle winner vs. VHS-Lebanon winner, 6 p.m.

Gate City-Eastside/Lee winner vs. Grundy-Union winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Virginia High’s Bearcat Den

Semifinal winners

———

Region IV, Division 3

Tuesday

First Round

Martinsville at Abingdon, 7 p.m.

Cave Spring at Tazewell, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Semifinals

At Patrick County

Richlands vs. Tazewell-Cave Spring winner, 6 p.m.

Patrick County vs. Abingdon-Martinsville winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

Finals

At Patrick County

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook