Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

May 18, 2013

Stewart reaches state 100m finals

Staff report
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

CHARLESTON — D.J. Stewart of Bluefield High School will compete today in the Class AA 100-meter finals in the state track and field meet at Laidley Field in Charleston. Stewart had the third-best time in Friday’s qualifying round, covering the distance in 11.36 seconds.

Jonathan Rice of Weir High was .07 seconds faster in qualifying on a warm day in the capital city.

The PikeView boys picked up two points in team scoring on Friday. The Panthers’ four-by-800-meter relay team finished in fifth place with a time of 8:33.26.

Rasheed Lowe of James Monroe took a fifth-place mark in the high jump, leaping 5 ft. 8 in.

*****

Selected results from day one of the West Virginia state track and field meet, Friday at Laidley Field in Charleston:

BOYS

Class AA

Team scoring (through 6 of 18 events)

1. Ritchie County 31; 2. Roane County 21; 3. Webster County 18; 3. Fairmont Senior 18; 5. Bridgeport 16; 6. Oak Glen 14; 7. Keyser 12; 8. Berkeley Springs 8; 8. Philip Barbour 8; 8. Scott 8; 11. Summers County 6; 11. East Fairmont 6; 11. Grafton 6; 14. Poca 5; 15. Braxton County 2; 15. PikeView 2; 15. Petersburg 2; 18. Independence 11/2; 18. James Monroe 11/2

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

Finals

3200 meters: 1. Nick Trefz, FS 9:36.21; 2. Shaffer, Scott 9:42.52; 3. Hogue, Ritchie 9:51.94; 4. Dearth, Bridge 9:52.71; 5. Merinar, Bridge 9:53.87; 6. Hayes, EF 9:59.26

4x800 relay: 1. Bridgeport (Matthew Dearth, Michael Duez, Zachary Abbott, Abe Merinar) 8:17.63; 2. Fairmont Senior 8:24.48; 3. Keyser 8:25.22; 4. East Fairmont 8:31.43; 5. PikeView 8:33.26; 6. Ritchie County 8:34.03

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Roane County (J.C. Nichols, Ryan Bates, Kyle Raines, Tyler Lee) 59.93; 2. Webster County 1:00.84; 3. Ritchie County 1:01.2; 4. Oak Glen 1:02.3; 5. Petersburg 1:02.56; 6. Poca 1:02.83

Long jump: 1. Micah Swiger, Oak Glen 20-3; 2. Branka, PB 19-7; 3. Ayers, Summers 19-6; 4. Keys, Poca 19-43/4; 5. Turner, Keyser 19-31/2; Murphy, EF 19-11/4

High jump: 1. Luther Stoots, Webster 6-00; 2. Allender, Ritchie 6-00; 3. Bernarde, Grafton 5-10; 4. Hardman, Roane 5-10; 5. Shumate, Indy 5-8; 6. 5. Lowe, JMonroe 5-8

Pole vault: 1. Austin Garrett, Ritchie 13-2; 2. Arrowood, BS 12-6; 3. Raines, Roane 12-00; 4. Hickey, Keyser 11-6; 5. Dennison, Braxton 11-6; 6. Pell, Roane 10-6

Qualifiers for finals

100: Rice, Weir 11.29; Lee, Mingo 11.42; Stewart, Blue 11.36; Sebastian, Wayne 11.45; Ravenscroft, Keyser 11.51; Wiley Chap 11.59; Walker, WE 11.59; McGinnis, Roane 11.59

200: Bernarde, Grafton 22.78; Ravenscroft, Keyser 22.96; Lee, Mingo 23.03; Slates, Weir 23.12; Bennett, Weir 23.07; Workman, Chap 23.28; Walker, WE 23.41; Garrett, RCB 23.44

110 hurdles:Bernarde, Grafton 15.17; Scherich, FS 15.41; McDowell, LibR 15.93; Lee, Roane 16.13; Cyphers, NM 16.15; Allender, Ritchie 16.15; Morgan, Bridge 16.18; Crites, Poca 16.44

———

GIRLS

Class AA

Team scoring

1. Bridgeport 30; 2. Oak Glen 21; 3. Berkeley Springs 18; 4. Weir 16; 5. Nicholas County 14; 6. Scott 12; 7. Frankfort 10; 7. Liberty Harrison 10; 9. Fairmont Senior 9; 10. North Marion 8; 10. Keyser 8; 12. Wayne 6; 12. Robert C. Byrd 6; 14. Lincoln 41/2; 15. Webster County 4; 15. Herbert Hoover 4; 17. Philip Barbour 2; 17. Ritchie County 2; 19. Summers County 1; 20. Roane County 1/2

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Finals

3200 meters: 1. Katie Jan, Frank 11:26.78; 2. Harrison, NM 11:38.52; 3. Mastrantoni, Weir 11:41.39; 4. Reed, BS 11:43.79; 5. Chambers, Oak Glen 11:52.36; 6. Waybright, PB 11:57.65

4x800 relay: 1. Weir (Kristen Mastrantoni, Chantelle Harper, Stephanie Pennacchio, Alexis Virtue) 9:53.91; 2. Oak Glen 9:57.01; 3. Bridgeport 10:06.99; 4. Berkeley Springs 10:11.19; Scott 10:24.14; 6. Philip Barbour 10:30.97

Shuttle hurdle relay: 1. Nicholas County (Autumn Tyree, Elizabeth Messer, Shayla Stear, Arianna Crawford) 1:06.27; 2. Bridgeport 1:07.91; 3. Oak Glen 1:09.46; 4. Webster County 1:09.7; 5. Scott 1:09.82; 6. Fairmont Senior 1:09.86

Long jump: 1. Alexandria Allen, LibH 16-91/4; 2. Damron, Scott 16-7; 3. Haywood, Bridge 16-41/2; 4. Tyree, Nicholas 16-003/4; 5. Garrett, Ritchie 15-111/4; 6. Smith, Summers 15-6

Discus: 1. Hannah McCall, Bridge 108-6; 2. Johnson, Keyser 101-7; 3. Beckett, Wayne 99-8; 4. Carson, Lincoln 98-3; 5. Delekta, Oak Glen 97-9; 6. Bemis, Oak Glen 96-1

High jump: 1. Sarah Haynes, BS 5-2; 2. Riffle, FS 5-00; 3. Romine, RCB 4-10; 4. Aab, Hoover 4-10; 5. Crane, Oak Glen 4-10; 6. Akers, Lincoln 4-8; 6. Hudnall, Roane 4-8

Qualifiers for finals

100: Welker, Frankfort 12.34; Burch, Oak Glen 12.65; Henry, Hoover 12.72; Allen, LibH 12.72; Haywood, Bridge 12.73; Licata, EF 12.83; Angelucci, NM 13.03; Leathers, Weir 13.12

200: Welker, Frank 25.26; Burch, Oak Glen 25.93; Henry, Hoover 25.83; Conaway, NM 26.24; Hernandez, Keyser 26.83; Miller, Frank 27.06; Cunningham, Lincoln 27.29; Griffin, BS 27.36

100 hurdles: Smith, Summers 15.94; Messer, Nich 16.37; Evans, Keyser 16.37; Woodburn, FS 16.6; Fofanah, Bridge 16.86; Tyree, Nich 16.88; Layman, Lincoln 16.95; Feicht, Oak Glen 17.25