Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

May 20, 2013

Busy week ahead in prep playoffs

Staff report
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

BLUEFIELD — The week ahead is full of high school postseason action in both Virginias.

The schedule follows:

Virginia District Tournaments

Baseball

Southwest District

Monday

Marion at Tazewell, TBD

Tuesday

Richlands at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Marion/Tazewell winner at Abingdon, 6 p.m.

Thursday

at Abingdon High School

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Graham at Narrows, 5 p.m.

Bland County at Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

at Galax High School

Semifinals

Bland County/Fort Chiswell winner vs. Grayson County, 3 p.m.

Narrows/Graham winner vs. Galax, 5:30 p.m.  

Thursday

at Galax High School

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

———

Black Diamond District

Friday

Hurley 10, Twin Valley 5

Haysi 15, Council 1

Tuesday

at Flannagan Dam, Haysi

Honaker vs. Hurley, 4 p.m.

Grundy vs. Haysi, 7 p.m.

Thursday

at Flannagan Dam, Haysi

Championship, 6 p.m.

———

Softball

Southwest District

Monday



Marion at Richlands, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Richlands/Marion winner at Abingdon, 6 p.m.

Tazewell at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Thursday

At Abingdon High School

Consolation, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Bland County at Narrows, 5 p.m.

Graham at Galax, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

at Mountain View Park, Independence

Bland County/Narrows winner at Grayson County, 3 p.m.

Graham/Galax winner vs. Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Thursday

at Mountain View Park, Independence

Championship, 5 p.m.

———

Black Diamond District

Monday

at Honaker High School

Grundy vs. Haysi, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

Honaker vs. Grundy/Haysi winner, 6 p.m.

———

Boys Soccer

Southwest District

at Ernie Hicks Stadium, Richlands  

Saturday

Tazewell 8, Carroll County 0

Tuesday

Abingdon vs Tazewell, 6 p.m.

Marion vs. Richlands, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Narrows at Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Galax vs. Narrows/Fort Chiswell winner, 4 p.m.

Graham vs. Grayson County, 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Championship, 5 p.m.

 ———

Girls Soccer

Southwest District

at Ernie Hicks Stadium, Richlands

Saturday

Tazewell 1, Marion 0

Monday

Abingdon vs Carroll County, 6 p.m.

Richlands vs. Tazewell, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

at East River Soccer Complex

Tuesday

Championship, Galax at Graham, 6 p.m.

*****

 W.Va. Tournaments

Baseball

Monday

Class AAA, Region 3 Semifinals

Princeton at Woodrow Wilson, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Class AAA, Region 3 Finals

Riverside-South Charleston winner at Princeton-Woodrow Wilson winner, TBD



Tuesday

Class AA, Region 3 Semifinals

PikeView at Mount View, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Class AA, Region 3 Finals

PikeView-Mount View winner at Wyoming East-Independence winner, TBD



Softball

Class AA State Tournament

at Jackson Park, Vienna

Wednesday, May 22

Ritchie County (22-8) vs. Wayne (26-6), 10 a.m.

James Monroe (23-5) vs. Petersburg (27-6), 30 minutes following first game

Game 3, losers of first-round games, 5 p.m.

Game 4, winners of first-round games, 30 minutes following

Thursday, May 23

Winner of Game 3 vs. loser of Game 4, 10 a.m.

Class AA championship game(s), 2:30 p.m.