Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 20, 2013

Busy week ahead in prep playoffs

BLUEFIELD — The week ahead is full of high school postseason action in both Virginias.

The schedule follows:

Virginia District Tournaments

Baseball

Southwest District

Monday

Marion at Tazewell, TBD

Tuesday

Richlands at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Marion/Tazewell winner at Abingdon, 6 p.m.

Thursday

at Abingdon High School

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Graham at Narrows, 5 p.m.

Bland County at Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

at Galax High School

Semifinals

Bland County/Fort Chiswell winner vs. Grayson County, 3 p.m.

Narrows/Graham winner vs. Galax, 5:30 p.m.  

Thursday

at Galax High School

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

———

Black Diamond District

Friday

Hurley 10, Twin Valley 5

Haysi 15, Council 1

Tuesday

at Flannagan Dam, Haysi

Honaker vs. Hurley, 4 p.m.

Grundy vs. Haysi, 7 p.m.

Thursday

at Flannagan Dam, Haysi

Championship, 6 p.m.

———

Softball

Southwest District

Monday

Marion at Richlands, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Richlands/Marion winner at Abingdon, 6 p.m.

Tazewell at Carroll County, 5 p.m.

Thursday

At Abingdon High School

Consolation, 5 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Bland County at Narrows, 5 p.m.

Graham at Galax, 5 p.m.

Wednesday

at Mountain View Park, Independence

Bland County/Narrows winner at Grayson County, 3 p.m.

Graham/Galax winner vs. Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Thursday

at Mountain View Park, Independence

Championship, 5 p.m.

———

Black Diamond District

Monday

at Honaker High School

Grundy vs. Haysi, 6 p.m.

Tuesday

Championship

Honaker vs. Grundy/Haysi winner, 6 p.m.

———

Boys Soccer

Southwest District

at Ernie Hicks Stadium, Richlands  

Saturday

Tazewell 8, Carroll County 0

Tuesday

Abingdon vs Tazewell, 6 p.m.

Marion vs. Richlands, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Narrows at Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Tuesday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Galax vs. Narrows/Fort Chiswell winner, 4 p.m.

Graham vs. Grayson County, 6:15 p.m.

Wednesday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Championship, 5 p.m.

 ———

Girls Soccer

Southwest District

at Ernie Hicks Stadium, Richlands

Saturday

Tazewell 1, Marion 0

Monday

Abingdon vs Carroll County, 6 p.m.

Richlands vs. Tazewell, 8 p.m.

Wednesday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

at East River Soccer Complex

Tuesday

Championship, Galax at Graham, 6 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook