Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Breaking News

Local Sports

May 9, 2013

Haysi, Grundy claim Black Diamond District titles

(Continued)

GRUNDY, Va. —

BDD Track Meet

Wednesday

at Grundy

GIRLS

Team Standings: 1. Grundy 161.5; 2. Haysi 98.5; 3. Honaker 94; 4. Hurley 20, Twin Valley 20; 6. Council 11.

Shot Put: 1. Hall (G) 31-11.5; 2. Snead (G) 25-8; 3. K. Rife (G) 25-6.5; 4. Hubbard (Hon) 25-4; 5. Reynolds (Hon) 25-.25; 6. Ray (Hon) 24-8.25.

Discus: 1. Hall (G) 102-2.5; 2. Boyd (G) 82-7.50; 3. Ray (Hon) 80-8.5; 4. Snead (G) 77-7; 5. Pelton (Hay) 4-3.5; 6. Rife (G) 57-8.

High Jump: 1. Erin Hyden (Hay) 4-8; 2. Ray (Hon) 4-4; 3. Hubbard (Hon) 4-2; 4. Ratliff (G) 4-2; 5. Meadows (TV) 4-0; 6. Hall (G) 4-0.

Long Jump: 1. Erin Hyden (Hay) 13-9; 2. Stumbo (G) 13-6.5; 3. Hubbard (Hon) 13-2.5; 4. Edwards (Hay) 12-11; 5(tie). Hall (G), Deel (Hay) 12-.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Hyden (Hay) 29-4.5; 2. McGeorge (G) 26-4.5; 3. Deel (Hay) 25-10; 4. Loni Webb (G) 25-7.75; 5. Ratliff (G) 25-4.25; 6. Edwards (Hay) 23-10.

100m High Hurdles: 1. Kaitlen Hubbard 19.49; 2. Meadows (TV) 21.25; 3. Bostic (G) 21.76; 4. Deel (Hay) 21.78; 5. Gibson (Hay) 22.22; 6. Pelton (Hay) 23.28.

300m Hurdles: 1.Megan Meadows (TV) 1:01.09; 2. Bostic (G) 1:01.43; 3. Ball (Hon) 1:02.48; 4. Gibson (Hay) 1:03.09; 5. Pelton (Hay) 1:09.48; 6. Deel (Hay) 1:10.97.

400: 1. Maggie Edwards (Hay) 1:06.42; 2. Ray (Hon) 1:08.18; 3. Mutter (G) 1:13.25; 4. McGeorge (G) 1: 15.30; 5. Turner (Cou) 1:19.62; 6. Castealine (Hay) 1:19.74.

100: 1. Kaitlen Hubbard (Hon) 13.34; 2. Jessie (Hon) 13.95; 3. Stevens (Cou) 14.50; 4. Stumbo (G) 14.53; 5. Hunt (Cou) 14.78; 6. Hyden (Hay) 14.93.

800: 1. Maggie Edwards (Hay) 2:55.03; 2. Loni Webb (G) 2:55.56; 3. Ray (Hon) 3:00.81; 4. Fields (Hon) 3:07.39; 5. Puckett (G) 3:07.39; 6. Daniels (TV) 3:1.06.

1600: Rachel McCoy (Hur) 6:03.56; 2. Loni Webb (G) 6:17.16; 3. Ratliff (G) 6:53.69; 4. Puckett (G) 6:56.09; 5. Woods (Hay) 6:57.91; 6. Hess (Hon) 7:27.94.

200: Kaitlen Hubbard (Hon) 28.35; 2. Jessie (Hon) 29.53; 3. Stumbo (G) 29.95; 4. Talford (Hay) 31.79; 5. Bostic (G) 32.37; 6. Castealine (Hay) 33.48.

3200: Rachel McCoy (Hur) 13:21; 2. Ratliff (G) 15:40; 3. Woods (Hay) 16:29; 4. Lane (G) 17:20; 5. Lori Webb (G) 17:57.

400m Relay: 1. Haysi 1:02.30; 2. Grundy 1:04:40.

1600m Relay: 1. Grundy 5:09; 2. Honaker 5:17.

BOYS

Team Standings 1. Haysi 214; 2. Honaker 89; 3. Grundy 82; 4. Hurley 42; Twin Valley 9; 6. Council 6.

Shot Put: 1. Jon Ritchie (Hon) 37-7; 2. Bowen (Hay) 37-5.75; 3. Stacy (Hay) 36-4.25; 4. O’Quinn (Hay) 36-1.75; 5. Stevens (Hon) 34-8.5; 6. Ellis (G) 33-4.75.

Discus: 1. Jon Boyd (Hay) 121-1; 2. Estep (Hur) 100-7; 3. Hardin (Hur) 97-9.5; 4.

High Jump: 1(tie) Brent Coleman (Hon), Tanner O’Quinn 5-6; 3. Wayne Mutter (G) 5-6; 4. Jeffrey Bowen (Hay) 5-6; 5. Conaway (Hay) 5-2.

Long Jump: 1. Heath Mullins (Hay) 19-10.5; 2. Bowen (Hay) 19-3.5; 3. Baker (G) 16-3.5; 4. Fields (G) 16-3; 5. Harris (Cou) 15-10; 6. J. Smith (Hon) 14-10.5.

Triple Jump: 1. Jeffrey Bowen (Hay) 39-9; 2. Mullins (Hay) 39-5; 3. O’Quinn (Hay) 38-3; 4. Harris (Cou) 33-2; 5. Smith (Hon) 30-7; 6. Barbetto (TV) 30-1.

110m High Hurdles: 1. Tanner O’Quinn (Hay) 16.09; 2. Mullins (Hay) 19.90; 3. Conaway (Hay) 20.96.

300m Hurdles: Tanner O’Quinn (Hay) 43.90; 2. Hall (Hon) 46.98; 3. Conaway (Hay) 49.30; 4. Fields (G) 49.33; 5. Deel (Hay) 50.12; 6. Hardin (Hur) 52.77.

400: 1. Heath Mullins (Hay) 55.10; 2. J. Smith (Hon) 57.83; 3. Fuller (Hon) 59.84; 4. Baker (G) 1:00.13; 5. Coleman (Hon) 1:02.69; 6. Whited (TV) 1:03.61.

100: 1. Jeffrey Bowen (Hay) 11.62; 2. Oliver (G) 12.06; 3. Mutter (G) 12.36; 4. Gibson (Hur) 12.56; 5. Barbetto (TV) 12.93; 6. Horn (Hon) 12.98.

800: 1. Dylan Raines (G) 2:29.95; 2. Sample (Hon) 2:33.77; 3. O’Quinn (Hay) 2:35.81; 4. Coleman (Hon) 2:40.06; 5. Matney (Hur) 2:45.10; 6. Little (Hur) 2:45.84.

1600: 1. Dylan Raines (G) 5:21.69; 2. Sample (Hon) 5:28.94; 3. O’Quinn (Hay) 5:37.94; 4. Whited (Hay) 5:40.87; 5. Owens (Hon) 5:47.83; . Raddigan (Hay) 5:49.22.

200: 1. Jeffrey Bowen (Hay) 24.50; 2. Oliver (Hur) 24.81; 3. Mutter (G) 25.26; 4. Duty (Hur) 25.56; 5. Barbetto (TV) 25.60; 6. A. Smith (Hon) 26.81.

3200: 1. Benjamin Compton (G) 12:16; 2. O’Quinn (Hay) 12.26; 3. Whited (Hay) 12:50; 4. Piispanen (Hay) 14:31; 5. McGlothlin (Hon) 15.18; 6. Ray (Hon) 15:19.

400m Relay: 1. Haysi 46.65; 2. Grundy 51.13; 3. Honaker 52.36; 4. Twin Valley 1:01.05.

1600m Relay: Honaker 4:14; 2. Haysi 4:37; 3. Grundy 5:28.

 

 

 

 

 

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook