Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

March 2, 2013

State tournaments loom

Staff, wire reports
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

CHARLESTON — The Princeton Tigerettes got the fourth seed on Friday and are matched up against No. 5 Logan in the first round of the state Class AAA girls basketball tournament next Thursday at 11:15 a.m. in Charleston.

In Class AA, PikeView takes on the top seed, Westside, at 5:30 p.m. Thursday.

In Virginia state-level quarterfinals, the Bland County boys play J.I. Burton at 10 a.m. today in Salem; the girls from Richlands play Brookville at 11 a.m. today at UVa-Wise; and the Graham G-Men take on Gate City tonight at 7:30 p.m. also at UVa-Wise.

*****

Virginia State Tournament



QUARTERFINALS

GROUP A DIVISION 2 BOYS

Quarterfinals

Radford 59, Virginia High 42

Dan River vs. Essex, at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 11:45 a.m.

Gate City vs. Graham, at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

William Monroe 74 Northumberland 44

Semifinals

Thursday, March 7

At Siegel Center, VCU

Radford vs. Dan River-Essex winner, 7 p.m.

Gate City-Graham winner vs. William Monroe, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

———

GROUP A DIVISION 1 BOYS

Quarterfinals

Bland County vs. J.I. Burton, at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 10 a.m.

Altavista vs. Surry County, at Salem Civic Center, Saturday, 6:45 p.m.

Castlewood vs. Parry McCluer, at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 4 p.m.

West Point 70, Page County 43

Semifinals

Thursday, March 7

At Siegel Center, VCU

Bland County-J.I. Burton winner vs. Altavista-Surry County winner, 1 p.m.

Castlewood-Parry McCluer winner vs. West Point, 5 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 8

At Siegel Center VCU

Semifinal winners, 3:45 p.m.

———

GROUP AA DIVISION 3 GIRLS

Quarterfinals

Spotswood vs. Patrick County, at James Madison University, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Monticello vs. Poquoson, at James Madison University, Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

Richlands vs. Brookville, at UVa-Wise, Saturday, 11 a.m.

Brunswick vs. Western Albemarle, at VCU, Saturday, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 5

At Siegel Center, VCU

Spotswood-Patrick County winner vs. Monticello-Poquoson winner, 11 a.m.

Richlands-Brookville winner vs. Brunswick-Western Albemarle winner, 3 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

At Siegel Center, VCU

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

*****

West Virginia Girls State Tournament

at Charleston Civic Center

Class AAA

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 6

No. 2 Morgantown vs. No. 7 Martinsburg, 11:15 a.m.

No. 1 Spring Valley vs. No. 8 Capital, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

No. 4 Princeton vs. No. 5 Logan, 11:15 a.m.

No. 3 Parkersburg South vs. No. 6 Hedgesville

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

Spring Valley-Capital winner vs. Princeton-Logan winner, 5:30 p.m.

Morgantown-Martinsburg winner vs. Parkersburg South-Hedgesville winner, 9 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7:15 p.m.

———

Class AA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, March 7

No. 3 Nicholas County vs. No. 6 North Marion, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Bridgeport vs. No. 7 Lincoln, 1 p.m.

No. 1 Westside vs. No. 8 PikeView, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Clay County vs. No. 5 Fairmont Senior, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

Nicholas County-North Marion winner vs. Bridgeport-Lincoln winner, 11:15 a.m.

Westside-PikeView winner vs. Clay County-Fairmont Senior winner, 7:15 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 2:30 p.m.  

———

Class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, March 6

No. 3 St. Mary’s vs. No. 6 Tygarts Valley, 9:30 a.m.

No. 2 Wheeling Central vs. No. 7 Valley-Fayette, 1 p.m.

No. 1 St. Joseph’s Central vs. No. 8 Man, 5:30 p.m.

No. 4 Tucker County vs. No. 5 Williamstown, 9 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, March 8

St. Mary’s-Tygarts Valley winner vs. Wheeling Central-Valley-Fayette winner, 9:30 a.m.

St. Joseph’s Central-Man winner vs. Tucker County-Williamstown winner, 1 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 9

Semifinal winners, noon