Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

July 5, 2008

Young Life Heritage Classic Results

Young Life Heritage Classic



10K Male

Overall

1. Doug Fender (Marion, Va.) 38:15

2. Paul Pennington (Athens) 43:25

14 and Under

1. Spencer Necessary (Tazewell, Va.) 60:29

15-19

1. Ryan Thomas (Tazewell, Va.) 48:24

35-39

1. Jonce Culbertson (Richlands, Va.) 44:05

2. Jeffery Eads (Mt. Airy, N.C.) 45:08

3. Scott Butcher (Richlands, Va.) 53:07

40-44

1. Jimmy Pruitt (Marion, Va.) 43:55

2. Brad Pyott (Tazewell, Va.) 55:18

45-49

1. Sanchez Pedro (Stanaford) 44:18

2. Glenn Catron (Tazewell, Va.) 57:15

3. Dennis Lee (Tazewell, Va.) 58:54

55-59

1. Bruce Blankenship (Beckley) 49:27

10K Female

Overall

1. Haley Ferrell (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 50:52

2. Drema Wall (Princeton) 55:32

35-39

1. Cindy Hanner (Beckley) 60:27

40-44

1. Rhonda Williams (Lindside) 56:49

45-49

1. Tonya Cernuto (Fayetteville) 59:40

2. Lori Leadmon (Beckley) 60:28

50-54

1. Debbie Lutz (Tazewell, Va.) 56:06

2. Christine Cardinal (Peterstown) 58:54

5K Male

Overall

1. Justin Belcher (North Tazewell, Va.) 19:22

2. Steven Lutz (Tazewell, Va.) 19:44

14 and Under

1. McCall Toler (Collierville, Tenn.) 33:28

2. Carter Necessary (Tazewell, Va.) 40:32

3. Matthew Eads (Tazewell, Va.) 36:53

15-19

1. Harrison Lutz (VMI) 21:19

2. Luke Allison (Thompson, Va.) 22:14

3. Blake Belcher (North Tazewell, Va.) 26:53

25-29

1. Christopher Lambert (Sp Lakes) 35:06

30-34

1. Mark Dilver (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 22:41

2. Tony Roop (Tazewell, Va.) 26:59

3. Jason Kilgore (St. Paul, Va.) 33:24

35-39

1. Stephen Pruitt (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 22:13

2. Michael Davis (Abingdon, Va.) 26:40

3. Jason Adams (St. Paul, Va.) 41:33

40-44

1. Mark Pike (Tazewell, Va.) 24:23

2. Gary Akers (Bastian, Va.) 25:53

3. Randy Conley (Princeton) 31:04

45-49

1. Steven Hunt (Bandy, Va.) 30:11

50-54

1. Garry Booker (Bluff City, Tenn.) 21:31

2. Thomas Kaylor (Bland, Va.) 25:04

3. George Elmer (Zionsville, Ind.) 25:58

55-59

1. Bob Colley (Tazewell, Va.) 26:46

2. Hank Burnley (Bluefield) 29:46

3. Carlos Rife (Pounding Mill, Va.) 30:08

60 and Over

1. Curtis Akard (Blountville, Va.) 24:35

2. King Boyce (Tazewell, Va.) 26:47

3. Tom Davis (Athens) 26:54

5K Female

Overall

1. Tabitha Whited (Grundy, Va.) 22:16

2. Casey Feiling (Richmond, Va.) 22:41

15-19

1. Evan Ferrell (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 24:44

2. Megan Kaylor (Bland, Va.) 25:59

3. Hannah Kaylor (Bland, Va.) 29:35

25-29

1. Crystal Kilgore (St. Paul, Va.) 27:26

2. Genesis Oliver (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 29:10

3. Jessica Bandy (Richlands, Va.) 29:45

30-34

1. Shanna Plaster (Pounding Mill) 29:04

2. Carrie Rose (Tazewell, Va.) 33:40

3. Jody Bandy (Bandy, Va.) 39:27

35-39

1. Timmesa Eades (Mt. Airy, N.C.) 24:55

2. Vonda Wilson (Bluefield) 25:09

3. Susan Madison (Flat Top) 32:26

40-44

1. Mary Beth Grogan (Princeton) 27:55

2. Helen Chaffins (Bluefield) 33:17

3. Amy Oblinger (Tazewell, Va.) 35:44

45-49

1. Pamela Roberts (Tazewell, Va.) 29:51

2. Colleen Ferrell (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 37:30

3. Sandra Dye (Cedar Bluff, Va.) 40:01

50-54

1. Colleen Nunnary (Princeton) 31:29

2. Cathy Smith (Princeton) 32:17

3. Darlene Winger (Princeton) 35:41

55-59

1. Sharon VanDyke (Pilgrims Knob) 31:28

2. Terri Street (Wytheville, Va.) 32:44

3. Judy Grove (Richlands, Va.) 39:20

60 and Over

1. Lana Butler (Bluff City, Tenn.) 28:18



1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook