Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

December 29, 2012

Virginia Prep Basketball Scores

Friday's Results

(Continued)

K-Guard Holiday Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Broadway 65, Alleghany 55

Salem-Va. Beach 63, Hidden Valley 42

Semifinal

William Fleming 56, Gar-Field 55

Kecoughtan Holiday Classic

Cape Henry Collegiate 57, Kecoughtan 56

Norfolk Collegiate 66, Western Branch 56, OT

Kettle Run Tournament

Northumberland 56, Eastern View 45

Championship

Stafford 59, Kettle Run 38

King’s Fork Tournament

King’s Fork 65, Kellam 52

Lakeland 70, Salem-Va. Beach 53

Menchville 65, Granby 54

Woodside 82, Churchland 69

Lake Braddock Tournament

Seventh Place

West Springfield 50, Osbourn 46

Fifth Place

C.D. Hylton 67, Osbourn Park 55

Third Place

Lake Braddock 58, Annandale 45

Championship

Hayfield 62, McLean 51

Laurel Highlands Christmas Tournament

Reservoir, Md. 59, Tallwood 52

NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Heritage-Lynchburg 69, Charlottesville 65

Western Albemarle 63, Waynesboro 41

Semifinal

Culpeper 90, William Monroe 71

Sherando 64, Albemarle 44

Norfolk Christian Tournament

Norfolk Christian 88, Warwick 73

Woodrow Wilson 69, Portsmouth Christian 62, OT

North Hagerstown Tournament

Loudoun County 72, Smithsburg, Md. 56

Northside Tournament

Consolation

Blacksburg 73, Brookville 38

Lord Botetourt 84, Liberty-Bedford 51

Northside Tournament

Semifinal

Franklin County 71, William Byrd 49

Northside 58, E.C. Glass 57

Park View Sterling Tournament

Manassas Park 63, Highland-Warrenton 51

Park View-Sterling 62, Brentsville 48

Peninsula Catholic Tournament

Seventh Place

Hampton Christian 47, Nansemond-Suffolk 44

Fifth Place

Denbigh Baptist 65, Alliance Christian 37

Third Place

Hampton Roads 66, Peninsula Catholic 33

Championship

Amelia Academy 68, Isle of Wight Academy 35

Pinecrest N.C. Tournament

Mt. Zion Christian Academy, N.C. 47, Nansemond River 37

Pohanka Chantilly Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Patriot 62, Forest Park 37

Woodrow Wilson, D.C. 75, Mills Godwin 65

Semifinal

James Robinson 72, South County 67

Mountain View 68, Chantilly 63

Ronald Curry Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Booker T. Washington 58, Bishop Sullivan 53

Lake Taylor 66, Williamsburg Christian Academy 56

Semifinal

Herndon 67, Edison 59

W.T. Woodson 70, Bethel 61

Sparta (N.C.) Tournament

South Stokes, N.C. 59, Galax 45

Tabb Tournament

Consolation

York 71, Gloucester 53

Championship

Tabb 50, Poquoson 44

Wakefield High School Tournament

Seventh Place

Calvert Hall College, Md. 79, Freedom (Woodbridge) 45

Fifth Place

Wakefield 97, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 88

Third Place

Ballou, D.C. 83, Washington-Lee 56

Championship

Theodore Roosevelt, D.C. 69, Langley 37

William Campbell Tournament

Buckingham County 70, Jefferson Forest 64

William Campbell 58, Randolph Henry 49

 

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook