Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

December 29, 2012

Virginia Prep Basketball Scores

Friday's Results

(Continued)

Wakefield Tournament

Semifinal

Edison 62, Potomac 46

Westfield Bulldog Bash Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Centreville 76, Woodbridge 46

St. Hubert’s, Pa. 53, Flint Hill 24

Semifinal

Monacan 48, Westfield 40

Paul VI 65, James Madison 40

William Fleming Tournament

Floyd County 93, Trinity Christian School 44

Pallotti, Md. 51, Salem 22

William Fleming 75, Herndon 26

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altavista 59, Amelia County 32

Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 76, Norcom 60

Brother Martin, La. 69, Bishop Ireton 60

Christiansburg 67, Shenandoah Valley Christian 20

Fort Defiance 57, Wilson Memorial 32

George Marshall 40, Lee-Springfield 35

Grace Christian 67, Clinton Christian School, Md. 30

James Wood 70, Luray 51

Lloyd Bird 67, Norview 58

Loudoun Valley 82, Dominion 37

Mount Vernon 69, Glenelg CS, Md. 68

Norfolk Collegiate 66, Western Branch 56

Page County 72, Madison County 57

Parry McCluer 46, Riverheads 35

Rockbridge County 61, R.E. Lee-Staunton 56

Southern Durham, N.C. 60, Norfolk Academy 34

St. Christopher’s 71, Atlee 42

Staunton River 63, James River-Buchanan 33

Tazewell 73, Bland County 70

Twin Springs 49, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 40

Twin Valley 58, Rural Retreat 40

Virginia High 35, Grundy 32

Alpha Classic

Estill Co., Ky. 54, Central Wise 37

Beach Ball Classic

Quarterfinal

Bishop O’Connell 41, Milwaukee King, Wis. 36

Briar Woods Tournament

Briar Woods 64, Stone Bridge 52

Bulldog Bash Tournament

Flint Hill 67, Sewickley Academy, Pa. 43

Consolation Semifinal

Christchurch 88, Centreville 57

Semifinal

The Potomac School 60, Battlefield 50

Westfield 51, Fairfax 36

Covenant School Tournament

Consolation

Southside Baptist Christian School 72, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 58

Championship

Covenant School 75, Steward School 69

Danville Register & Bee Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Gretna 61, Tunstall 55

Semifinal

Eastern Alamance, N.C. 44, Dan River 40

GW-Danville 86, Magna Vista 41

Fluvanna Tournament

Championship

Orange County 42, Fluvanna 39

Fort Chiswell Tournament

Auburn 68, George Wythe-Wytheville 52

Carroll County 64, Fort Chiswell 46

Graham 75, Grayson County 72

Radford 84, Floyd County 49

Greenwave Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Chilhowie 79, J.I. Burton 72

Semifinal

Eastside 56, Clintwood 41

Lebanon 54, Honaker 53

GSK Holiday Tournament

Miller School 75, Greenfield School, N.C. 61

Handley Tournament

Handley 62, Harrisonburg 49

Spotswood 93, Amherst County 43

Henrico Tournament

Seventh Place

Meadowbrook 74, J.R. Tucker 56

Fifth Place

Walsingham Academy 63, Glen Allen 47

Third Place

Trinity Episcopal 78, Matoaca 68

Championship

Henrico 75, Potomac 63

Hermitage Tournament

Hermitage 69, Huguenot 62

Joe Ellis Tournament

Consolation

Surry County 57, Essex 56

Championship

Jamestown 71, Charles City 64

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook