Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

December 29, 2012

Virginia Prep Basketball Scores

Friday's Results


Associated Press

— GIRLS BASKETBALL

Bowie, Md. 62, Yorktown 28

Carroll County 50, Magna Vista 24

Chilhowie 52, Grayson County 37

Cosby 78, Hermitage 69

Fairfax 55, Battlefield 38

Fort Defiance 66, Wilson Memorial 53

James River-Buchanan 52, Staunton River 39

Lloyd Bird 58, Nansemond River 31

Meadowbrook 76, Lancaster 28

Rustburg 49, Appomattox 23

Union 62, John Battle 45

Virginia High 35, Grundy 32

Warhill 52, West Point 19

Appomattox Tournament

Dan River 45, E.C. Glass 27

Blacksburg Tournament

Christiansburg 64, Auburn 48

Liberty-Bedford 63, Radford 38

South County 56, Blacksburg 51

Briarwoods Tournament

Stone Bridge 47, Briar Woods 7

Brooke Point Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Fredericksburg Christian 58, James Monroe 42

Semifinal

Brooke Point 43, George Marshall 21

Colonial Forge 50, C.D. Hylton 45

Bruton Tournament

Championship

Hampton Roads 56, Bruton 28

Caroline Tournament

Third Place

Chancellor 64, Essex 49

Cave Spring Tournament

Broadway 73, Lord Botetourt 37

Brookville 44, Covington 31

Heritage-Lynchburg 72, Patrick Henry-Roanoke 25

Northside 59, Hidden Valley 54

William Byrd 42, Cave Spring 33

Clover Hill Tournament

Appomattox Regional 72, Hopewell 42

Clover Hill 47, Hanover 27

Powhatan 58, Colonial Heights 31

Covenant School Tournament

Consolation

Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 52, Steward School 20

Championship

Covenant School 39, Eastern Mennonite 38

Eastern View Tournament

Third Place

Kettle Run 42, Louisa 34

Falls Church Tournament

Third Place

Falls Church 53, J.E.B. Stuart 25

Championship

Bishop Ireton 46, West Potomac 43

Greenbrier East Tournament

Amelia County 53, Shady Spring, W.Va. 36

NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Charlottesville 58, Sherando 44

Monticello 61, Waynesboro 47

Semifinal

Miller School 73, Albemarle 36

Spotswood 62, Western Albemarle 37

Orange Tournament

Championship

Fluvanna 34, Orange County 31

Park View Sterling Tournament

Park View-Sterling 48, Manassas Park 37

Seton School 28, Brentsville 20

Pohanka Holiday Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Chantilly 55, TJ-Alexandria 43

James Robinson 44, Mills Godwin 31

Semifinal

George Mason 40, Langley 38

McLean 40, Georgetown Visitation, D.C. 35

R. E. Lee Tournament

Loudoun County 56, Annandale 40

Lake Braddock 70, St. Stephens-St. Agnes 49

Ronald Curry/Boo Williams Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Pool B

Williamsburg Christian Academy 54, Central Bucks West, Pa. 42

Pool D

Deep Creek 57, Booker T. Washington 53

Semifinal

Pool A

Woodside 57, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 56, 2OT

Pool B

Lake Taylor 58, Hampton 33 Pool D

Bayside 54, Norcom 38 St.

Gertrude Tournament

Jamestown 49, St. Gertrude 34

Three Point Line 61, Norfolk Collegiate 38

The Rock Holiday Classic

Semifinal

Kecoughtan 50, Holmes, Ky. 40

Wakefield Tournament

Semifinal

Edison 62, Potomac 46

Westfield Bulldog Bash Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Centreville 76, Woodbridge 46

St. Hubert’s, Pa. 53, Flint Hill 24

Semifinal

Monacan 48, Westfield 40

Paul VI 65, James Madison 40

William Fleming Tournament

Floyd County 93, Trinity Christian School 44

Pallotti, Md. 51, Salem 22

William Fleming 75, Herndon 26

BOYS BASKETBALL

Altavista 59, Amelia County 32

Bishop Loughlin, N.Y. 76, Norcom 60

Brother Martin, La. 69, Bishop Ireton 60

Christiansburg 67, Shenandoah Valley Christian 20

Fort Defiance 57, Wilson Memorial 32

George Marshall 40, Lee-Springfield 35

Grace Christian 67, Clinton Christian School, Md. 30

James Wood 70, Luray 51

Lloyd Bird 67, Norview 58

Loudoun Valley 82, Dominion 37

Mount Vernon 69, Glenelg CS, Md. 68

Norfolk Collegiate 66, Western Branch 56

Page County 72, Madison County 57

Parry McCluer 46, Riverheads 35

Rockbridge County 61, R.E. Lee-Staunton 56

Southern Durham, N.C. 60, Norfolk Academy 34

St. Christopher’s 71, Atlee 42

Staunton River 63, James River-Buchanan 33

Tazewell 73, Bland County 70

Twin Springs 49, Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 40

Twin Valley 58, Rural Retreat 40

Virginia High 35, Grundy 32

Alpha Classic

Estill Co., Ky. 54, Central Wise 37

Beach Ball Classic

Quarterfinal

Bishop O’Connell 41, Milwaukee King, Wis. 36

Briar Woods Tournament

Briar Woods 64, Stone Bridge 52

Bulldog Bash Tournament

Flint Hill 67, Sewickley Academy, Pa. 43

Consolation Semifinal

Christchurch 88, Centreville 57

Semifinal

The Potomac School 60, Battlefield 50

Westfield 51, Fairfax 36

Covenant School Tournament

Consolation

Southside Baptist Christian School 72, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 58

Championship

Covenant School 75, Steward School 69

Danville Register & Bee Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Gretna 61, Tunstall 55

Semifinal

Eastern Alamance, N.C. 44, Dan River 40

GW-Danville 86, Magna Vista 41

Fluvanna Tournament

Championship

Orange County 42, Fluvanna 39

Fort Chiswell Tournament

Auburn 68, George Wythe-Wytheville 52

Carroll County 64, Fort Chiswell 46

Graham 75, Grayson County 72

Radford 84, Floyd County 49

Greenwave Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Chilhowie 79, J.I. Burton 72

Semifinal

Eastside 56, Clintwood 41

Lebanon 54, Honaker 53

GSK Holiday Tournament

Miller School 75, Greenfield School, N.C. 61

Handley Tournament

Handley 62, Harrisonburg 49

Spotswood 93, Amherst County 43

Henrico Tournament

Seventh Place

Meadowbrook 74, J.R. Tucker 56

Fifth Place

Walsingham Academy 63, Glen Allen 47

Third Place

Trinity Episcopal 78, Matoaca 68

Championship

Henrico 75, Potomac 63

Hermitage Tournament

Hermitage 69, Huguenot 62

Joe Ellis Tournament

Consolation

Surry County 57, Essex 56

Championship

Jamestown 71, Charles City 64

K-Guard Holiday Classic

Consolation Semifinal

Broadway 65, Alleghany 55

Salem-Va. Beach 63, Hidden Valley 42

Semifinal

William Fleming 56, Gar-Field 55

Kecoughtan Holiday Classic

Cape Henry Collegiate 57, Kecoughtan 56

Norfolk Collegiate 66, Western Branch 56, OT

Kettle Run Tournament

Northumberland 56, Eastern View 45

Championship

Stafford 59, Kettle Run 38

King’s Fork Tournament

King’s Fork 65, Kellam 52

Lakeland 70, Salem-Va. Beach 53

Menchville 65, Granby 54

Woodside 82, Churchland 69

Lake Braddock Tournament

Seventh Place

West Springfield 50, Osbourn 46

Fifth Place

C.D. Hylton 67, Osbourn Park 55

Third Place

Lake Braddock 58, Annandale 45

Championship

Hayfield 62, McLean 51

Laurel Highlands Christmas Tournament

Reservoir, Md. 59, Tallwood 52

NBC 29 / Daily Progress Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Heritage-Lynchburg 69, Charlottesville 65

Western Albemarle 63, Waynesboro 41

Semifinal

Culpeper 90, William Monroe 71

Sherando 64, Albemarle 44

Norfolk Christian Tournament

Norfolk Christian 88, Warwick 73

Woodrow Wilson 69, Portsmouth Christian 62, OT

North Hagerstown Tournament

Loudoun County 72, Smithsburg, Md. 56

Northside Tournament

Consolation

Blacksburg 73, Brookville 38

Lord Botetourt 84, Liberty-Bedford 51

Northside Tournament

Semifinal

Franklin County 71, William Byrd 49

Northside 58, E.C. Glass 57

Park View Sterling Tournament

Manassas Park 63, Highland-Warrenton 51

Park View-Sterling 62, Brentsville 48

Peninsula Catholic Tournament

Seventh Place

Hampton Christian 47, Nansemond-Suffolk 44

Fifth Place

Denbigh Baptist 65, Alliance Christian 37

Third Place

Hampton Roads 66, Peninsula Catholic 33

Championship

Amelia Academy 68, Isle of Wight Academy 35

Pinecrest N.C. Tournament

Mt. Zion Christian Academy, N.C. 47, Nansemond River 37

Pohanka Chantilly Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Patriot 62, Forest Park 37

Woodrow Wilson, D.C. 75, Mills Godwin 65

Semifinal

James Robinson 72, South County 67

Mountain View 68, Chantilly 63

Ronald Curry Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Booker T. Washington 58, Bishop Sullivan 53

Lake Taylor 66, Williamsburg Christian Academy 56

Semifinal

Herndon 67, Edison 59

W.T. Woodson 70, Bethel 61

Sparta (N.C.) Tournament

South Stokes, N.C. 59, Galax 45

Tabb Tournament

Consolation

York 71, Gloucester 53

Championship

Tabb 50, Poquoson 44

Wakefield High School Tournament

Seventh Place

Calvert Hall College, Md. 79, Freedom (Woodbridge) 45

Fifth Place

Wakefield 97, Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 88

Third Place

Ballou, D.C. 83, Washington-Lee 56

Championship

Theodore Roosevelt, D.C. 69, Langley 37

William Campbell Tournament

Buckingham County 70, Jefferson Forest 64

William Campbell 58, Randolph Henry 49