Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

November 18, 2013

Beavers host Grizzlies on Friday night

PARKERSBURG — The Bluefield Beavers football team stays at home again this weekend in the second round of Class AA state playoffs.

Bluefield (9-2), seeded third in the 16-team field, plays No. 11 Nicholas County (9-2) on Friday night at 7:30 p.m. at Mitchell Stadium in the second round of the playoffs.

In the first round last weekend, the Beavers beat Ravenswood 31-14 and the Grizzlies of Nicholas County upset Wyoming East 35-14.

*****

Second-round pairings for the West Virginia high school football playoffs. Friday games are at 7:30 p.m., Saturday games are at 1:30 p.m., unless otherwise noted:

CLASS AAA

Friday

No. 8 George Washington at No. 1 Huntington

No. 5 Wheeling Park at No. 4 Point Pleasant

Saturday

No. 7 Cabell Midland at No. 2 Martinsburg

No. 6 University at No. 3 Capital

Class AAA Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Dates, times TBD

Wheeling Park-Point Pleasant winner vs. George Washington-Huntington winner

University-Capital winner vs. Cabell Midland-Martinsburg winner

———

CLASS AA

Friday

No. 8 Sissonville at No. 1 Wayne

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 3 Bluefield

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 12 Ritchie County

Saturday

No. 7 Fairmont Senior at No. 2 Bridgeport

Class AA Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Dates, times TBD

Robert C. Byrd-Ritchie County winner vs. Sissonville-Wayne winner

Nicholas County-Bluefield winner vs. Fairmont Senior-Bridgeport winner

———

CLASS A

Saturday

No. 8 Wahama at No. 1 Madonna, 7:30 p.m.

No. 7 Greenbrier West at No. 2 St. Marys

No. 12 Bishop Donahue at No. 4 Williamstown

No. 14 Magnolia at No. 6 Moorefield

Class A Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Times, dates TBD

Bishop Donahue-Williamstown winner vs. Wahama-Madonna winner

Magnolia-Moorefield winner vs. Greenbrier West-St. Marys winner

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook