Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

February 22, 2013

Player of the Week

Weitzel follows in the footsteps

(Continued)

GARDNER —

Boys Player of Week Honorable Mention

(Week of Feb. 11-17)

Bland County: Asher Dillow, 21 points; Chase Hankins, 20 pts; Darryl Clark, 15 pts.

Bluefield: Anthony Eades, 66 pts in 3 games (27 pts, 5 rebounds, 4 steals, 2 blocks vs. Oak Hill); Lykel Collier, 65 pts (29 pts, 6 ast, 6 reb vs. James Monroe); Michael Yost, 36 pts; D.J. Edwards, 32 pts (12 pts, 7 reb. vs. Scott); Corey Coppola, 20 pts in 2 games (12 pts, 7 stls, 4 reb vs. Scott).  

Council: Josh Viers, 22 pts in 2 games; Cameron Presley, 23 pts vs. Grundy; Justin Mathis, 16 pts. vs. Grundy; Lucas Barton, 14 pts, 6 ast vs. Haysi).

Graham: Zach Proffitt, 14 pts vs. Fort Chiswell; Tony Hood, 12 pts.

Grundy: Dylan Billliter, 16 pts vs. Council; Charles McCoy, 8 pts, 12 reb, 6 ast vs. Council.

Haysi: Tyler Tipton, 40 pts in two games; Hunter Sutherland, 20 pts.

Honaker: Ty Hall, 39 pts in 2 games (14 pts, 10 ast vs. Haysi); Casey Dye , 23 pts vs. Haysi; Payton Ball, 14 pts, 9 reb vs. Haysi.

Hurley: Greg Stacy, 12 pts. vs. Honaker; Wesley Peck, 11 pts.

James Monroe: Jacob McKlarney, 47 pts, 10 3s in 2 games; Garrett Mann, 28 pts (14 pts, 8 reb, 2 blks  vs. Bluefield).

Mercer Christian: J.J. Easter, 27 pts vs. Appalachian Christian; Caleb Janning, 21 pts.

Mount View: Maurice Brown, 58 pts in 3 games (20 pts, 11 reb vs. Van); Ishmyle Sawyers, 16 pts vs. Mountain Mission; Antoine Calloway, 14 pts, 4 3s vs. Van.

Narrows: Austin Lively, 15 pts vs. Fort Chiswell; Chandler Burton, 14 pts.

PikeView: Zach Meadows, 40 points in 2 games (25 pts, 21 reb vs. Summers County).

Pipestem Christian: Aleks Lane, 64 pts in 3 games; Austin Peyton, 62 pts in 3 games.

Princeton: Ryan Meadows 38 points in 2 games (24 pts, 5 ast vs. Greenbrier East); Hunter Walters, 28 points (17 pts, 12 reb vs. Greenbrier East); Derek Jennelle, 12 pts vs. Greenbrier East.

Richlands: Gabe Hunsaker, 23 pts, 3 3s vs. Tazewell.

Summers County: T.J. Smith, 27 pts vs. PikeView; Ta’Ron Ayers, 21 pts; Isaiah Brown, 13 pts.

Tazewell: Noah Walker, 15 pts, 12 reb, 7 blocks, 5 stls, 7-9 FT vs. Richlands; Colin Hancock, 26 pts in 2 games; Jalen Jordan, 44 pts (31 pts. vs. Richlands); Juwan Jordan, 13 pts vs. Carroll County.

Twin Valley: Logan Cantrell, 10 pts. vs. Hurley

Wyoming East: Brett Bowling 21 pts. vs. Independence; Cody Lester 13 pts

2012-13 Season Winners

Boys

Week 1: Asher Dillow, Bland County

Week 2: Noah Walker, Tazewell

Week 3: Ryan Meadows, Princeton

Week 4: Tony Hood, Graham

Week 5: Lykel Collier, Bluefield

Week 6: Anthony Eades, Bluefield

Week 7: Colby Hill, Graham

Week 8: Logan Cantrell, Twin Valley

Week 9: Hunter Walters, Princeton

Week 10: Maurice Brown, Mount View

Week 11: Jason Weitzel, PikeView

 

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook