Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

March 3, 2014

College conference tournaments

Staff, wire reports
Associated Press

— MEN

Mountain East Conference

Tuesday, March 4

First Round

Urbana at West Virginia Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

Concord at Shepherd, 7 p.m.

UVa-Wise at Wheeling Jesuit, 7:30 p.m.

Notre Dame College at West Virginia State, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 7

At Charleston Civic Center  

Quarterfinals

Charleston vs. Virginia-Wise/Wheeling Jesuit winner, Noon

Glenville State vs. Concord/Shepherd winner, 2:15 p.m.

West Liberty vs. Notre Dame College/W.Va. State winner, 6 p.m.

Fairmont State vs. Urbana/W.Va. Wesleyan winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Charleston Civic Center

Semifinals

Charleston-Virginia-Wise–Wheeling Jesuit winner vs. Glenville State-Concord–Shepherd winner, 6 p.m.

West Liberty-Notre Dame College–W.Va. State winner vs. Fairmont State-Urbana–W.Va. Wesleyan winner, 8:15 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 9

At Charleston Civic Center

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

———

Mid-South Conference

Friday, March 7

At Dallas Floyd Recreation Center, Lebanon, Tenn.

Quarterfinals

Pikeville vs. Lindsey Wilson, 3 p.m.

Rio Grande vs. St. Catharine, 5 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Bluefield, 7 p.m.

Cumberlands, Ky. vs. Campbellsville, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Semifinals

Pikeville-Lindsey Wilson winner vs. Rio Grande-St. Catharine winnner, 3 p.m.

Georgetown-Bluefield winner vs. Cumberlands-Campbellsville winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 9

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

———

WOMEN

Mountain East Conference

First Round

Tuesday, March 4

West Virginia Wesleyan at Fairmont State, 7 p.m.

Shepherd at Urbana, 7 p.m.

UVa-Wise at Notre Dame College, 7 p.m.

Concord at Wheeling Jesuit, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 6

At Charleston Civic Center

Quarterfinals

West Liberty vs. Virginia-Wise/Notre Dame winner, noon

Charleston vs. Shepherd/Urbana winner, 2:15 p.m.

Glenville State vs. Concord/Wheeling Jesuit winner, 6 p.m.

West Virginia State vs. West Virginia Wesleyan/Fairmont State winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Charleston Civic Center

Semifinals

West Liberty-Virginia-Wise–Notre Dame winner vs. Charleston-Shepherd–Urbana winner, noon

Glenville State-Concord–Wheeling Jesuit winner vs. W.Va. State-W.Va. Wesleyan–Fairmont State winner, 2:15 p.m.

Sunday, March 9

At Charleston Civic Center

Championship

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

———

Mid-South Conference

Thursday, March 6

At Dallas Floyd Recreation Center, Lebanon, Tenn.

Quarterfinals

Campbellsville vs. Bluefield, 3 p.m.

Shawnee State vs. Lindsey Wilson, 5 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Rio Grande, 7 p.m.

Cumberlands vs Pikeville, 9 p.m.

Saturday, March 8

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Campbellsville-Bluefield winner vs. Shawnee State vs. Lindsey Wilson winner, 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Rio Grande winner vs. Cumberlands-Pikeville winner, 9 p.m.

Sunday, March 9

At Lebanon, Tenn.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

———

ACC Tournament

At Greensboro, N.C.

First Round

Wednesday, March 5

Virginia Tech vs. Clemson, 1 p.m.

Virginia vs. Boston College, 3:30 p.m.

Wake Forest vs. Pitt, 6:30 p.m.

Second Round

Thursday, March 6

Syracuse vs. Virginia Tech-Clemson winner, 11 a.m.

Miami vs. Florida State, 2 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Virginia-Boston College winner, 6 p.m.

North Carolina vs. Wake Forest-Pittsburgh winner, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, March 7

N.C. State vs. Syracuse—Virginia Tech-Clemson winner, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame vs. Miami-Florida State winner, 2 p.m.

Duke vs. Georgia Tech—Virginia-Boston College winner, 6 p.m.

Maryland vs. North Carolina—Wake Forest-Pittsburgh winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, March 8

N.C. State—Syracuse—Virginia Tech-Clemson winner vs. Notre Dame—Miami-Florida State winner, 5 p.m.

Duke—Georgia Tech—Virginia-Boston College winner vs. Maryland—North Carolina—Wake Forest-Pittsburgh winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.