Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

November 11, 2013

Prep football playoff schedule updated


Bluefield Daily Telegraph

— Times and dates are being finalized for area high school football first-round playoff games.

Bluefield High, seeded third in West Virginia Class AA, will host No. 14 Ravenswood on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. at Mitchell Stadium.

The Beavers dropped from first to third after last Friday’s loss to undefeated Wayne.

Richlands, the fifth seed in Virginia’s Region 2A West, will host the Graham G-Men, seeded 12th, on Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Ernie Hicks Stadium. The Blue Tornado edged the G-Men 27-26 on Sept. 13.

Giles, the top seed in Region 2A West, hosts Grayson Coun-ty. The game is tentatively set for a 7 p.m. Friday kickoff.

Haysi, the No. 1 seed in Region 1A West, will host Eastside on Friday at 7:30 p.m. Honaker, which landed the No. 3 seed in that region after a pair of tiebreakers, will host Bath County, tentatively on Friday at 7:30 p.m. as well.

Also in West Virginia Class AA, the Summers County Bobcats, at No. 5, will host No. 12 Ritchie County at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the SCHS field, north of Hinton. Sixth-seeded Wyoming East will host No. 11 Nicholas County at 7:30 p.m. Friday at New Richmond.

The Bluefield-Ravenswood victor will meet the winner of the Wyoming East-Nicholas County game in the second playoff round on Nov. 22 or 23.

Princeton missed out on the West Virginia Class AAA playoffs by a fraction of a point.

*****

Prep Football Playoff Schedule



VIRGINIA (first-round only)

Division 2A West

No. 16 Grayson County at No. 1 Giles, (tentative) Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Lee County at No. 2 Union

No. 14 Glenvar at No. 3 Dan River

No. 13 Virginia High at No. 4 Gretna

No. 12 Graham at No. 5 Richlands, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 James River at No. 6 Buckingham

No. 10 John Battle at No. 7 Gate City

No. 9 Appomattox at No. 8 Marion

Division 1A West

No. 16 Eastside at No. 1 Haysi, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Rural Retreat at No. 2 Fort Chiswell

No. 14 Bath County at No. 3 Honaker, (tentative) Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Auburn at No. 4 Chilhowie

No. 12 J.I. Burton at No. 5 Clintwood

No. 11 Northwood at No. 6 Covington

No. 10 Radford at No. 7 Holston

No. 9 Galax at No. 8 George Wythe

———

WEST VIRGINIA

Class AA

First Round

No. 16 Philip Barbour at No. 1 Wayne, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Roane County at No. 2 Bridgeport, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Ravenswood at No. 3 Bluefield, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 4 Frankfort, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 12 Ritchie County at No. 5 Summers County, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 6 Wyoming East, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Keyser at No. 7 Fairmont Senior, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 Mingo Central at No. 8 Sissonville, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Second Round

Nov. 22-23

Wayne-Philip Barbour winner vs. Sissonville-Mingo Central winner

Frankfort-R.C. Byrd winner vs. Summers Co.-Ritchie Co. winner

Bridgeport-Roane Co. winner vs. Fairmont Senior-Keyser winner

Bluefield-Ravenswood winner vs. Wyoming East-Nicholas Co. winner

Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Wayne-Philip Barbour–Sissonville-Mingo Central winner vs. Frankfort-R.C. Byrd–Summers Co.-Ritchie Co. winner

Bridgeport-Roane Co.–Fairmont Senior-Keyser winner vs. Bluefield-Ravenswood–Wyoming East-Nicholas Co. winner

Finals

Dec. 6

Wheeling Island

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

*****

PARKERSBURG (AP) — The Secondary School Activities Commission’s final high school football computer ratings. The top 16 teams in each class qualified for the playoffs starting Friday (x-won tiebreaker):

Team    Rec    Pts    Pvs

CLASS AAA

1. Huntington    10-0    17.20    1

2. Martinsburg    9-1    15.30    2

3. Capital    9-1    15.00    3

4. Point Pleasant    10-0    14.30    4

5. Wheeling Park    9-1    13.40    7

6. University    9-1    13.30    6

7. Cabell Midland    8-2    13.10    8

8. George Washington    8-2    12.60    5

9. Oak Hill    8-2    11.80    9

10. x-Washington    7-3    11.10    11

11. Morgantown    8-2    11.10    10

12. South Charleston    7-3    10.30    12

13. Logan    7-3    9.20    t15

14. Hurricane    6-4    8.90    t18

15. Spring Valley    6-4    8.50    13

16. Lewis County    7-3    8.45    14

CLASS AA

1. Wayne    10-0    13.40    2

2. Bridgeport    9-1    12.15    3

3. Bluefield    8-2    11.60    1

4. Frankfort    8-2    10.70    8

5. Summers County    9-1    10.65    4

6. Wyoming East    9-1    10.60    5

7. Fairmont Senior    8-2    10.30    6

8. Sissonville    9-1    10.00    7

9. Mingo Central    8-2    9.90    9

10. Keyser    7-3    9.60    10

11. Nicholas County    8-2    9.00    11

12. Ritchie County    7-3    8.45    12

13. Robert C. Byrd    7-3    8.10    14

14. Ravenswood    6-4    7.30    16

15. Roane County    7-3    7.20    13

16. Philip Barbour    6-4    6.70    15

CLASS A

1. Madonna    10-0    11.90    1

2. St. Marys    10-0    11.60    2

3. Valley Fayette    10-0    10.50    3

4. x-Williamstown    8-2    9.60    9

5. Man    9-1    9.60    t4

6. Moorefield    9-1    9.50    t4

7. Greenbrier West    9-1    9.20    7

8. Wahama    9-1    8.80    8

9. Clay-Battelle    8-1    8.67    6

10. Notre Dame    7-3    7.90    12

11. Meadow Bridge    8-2    7.80    10

12. Bishop Donahue    7-3    7.30    t15

13. x-Wheeling Central    6-4    6.90    18

14. Magnolia    6-4    6.90    t15

15. East Hardy    7-3    6.80    11

16. Tucker County    6-4    6.50    13