Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

November 11, 2013

Prep football playoff schedule updated

— Times and dates are being finalized for area high school football first-round playoff games.

Bluefield High, seeded third in West Virginia Class AA, will host No. 14 Ravenswood on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. at Mitchell Stadium.

The Beavers dropped from first to third after last Friday’s loss to undefeated Wayne.

Richlands, the fifth seed in Virginia’s Region 2A West, will host the Graham G-Men, seeded 12th, on Friday at 7:30 p.m. at Ernie Hicks Stadium. The Blue Tornado edged the G-Men 27-26 on Sept. 13.

Giles, the top seed in Region 2A West, hosts Grayson Coun-ty. The game is tentatively set for a 7 p.m. Friday kickoff.

Haysi, the No. 1 seed in Region 1A West, will host Eastside on Friday at 7:30 p.m. Honaker, which landed the No. 3 seed in that region after a pair of tiebreakers, will host Bath County, tentatively on Friday at 7:30 p.m. as well.

Also in West Virginia Class AA, the Summers County Bobcats, at No. 5, will host No. 12 Ritchie County at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at the SCHS field, north of Hinton. Sixth-seeded Wyoming East will host No. 11 Nicholas County at 7:30 p.m. Friday at New Richmond.

The Bluefield-Ravenswood victor will meet the winner of the Wyoming East-Nicholas County game in the second playoff round on Nov. 22 or 23.

Princeton missed out on the West Virginia Class AAA playoffs by a fraction of a point.

*****

Prep Football Playoff Schedule

VIRGINIA (first-round only)

Division 2A West

No. 16 Grayson County at No. 1 Giles, (tentative) Friday, 7 p.m.

No. 15 Lee County at No. 2 Union

No. 14 Glenvar at No. 3 Dan River

No. 13 Virginia High at No. 4 Gretna

No. 12 Graham at No. 5 Richlands, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 James River at No. 6 Buckingham

No. 10 John Battle at No. 7 Gate City

No. 9 Appomattox at No. 8 Marion

Division 1A West

No. 16 Eastside at No. 1 Haysi, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Rural Retreat at No. 2 Fort Chiswell

No. 14 Bath County at No. 3 Honaker, (tentative) Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Auburn at No. 4 Chilhowie

No. 12 J.I. Burton at No. 5 Clintwood

No. 11 Northwood at No. 6 Covington

No. 10 Radford at No. 7 Holston

No. 9 Galax at No. 8 George Wythe

———

WEST VIRGINIA

Class AA

First Round

No. 16 Philip Barbour at No. 1 Wayne, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Roane County at No. 2 Bridgeport, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 14 Ravenswood at No. 3 Bluefield, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 13 Robert C. Byrd at No. 4 Frankfort, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 12 Ritchie County at No. 5 Summers County, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

No. 11 Nicholas County at No. 6 Wyoming East, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Keyser at No. 7 Fairmont Senior, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 Mingo Central at No. 8 Sissonville, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Second Round

Nov. 22-23

Wayne-Philip Barbour winner vs. Sissonville-Mingo Central winner

Frankfort-R.C. Byrd winner vs. Summers Co.-Ritchie Co. winner

Bridgeport-Roane Co. winner vs. Fairmont Senior-Keyser winner

Bluefield-Ravenswood winner vs. Wyoming East-Nicholas Co. winner

Semifinals

Nov. 29-30

Wayne-Philip Barbour–Sissonville-Mingo Central winner vs. Frankfort-R.C. Byrd–Summers Co.-Ritchie Co. winner

Bridgeport-Roane Co.–Fairmont Senior-Keyser winner vs. Bluefield-Ravenswood–Wyoming East-Nicholas Co. winner

Finals

Dec. 6

Wheeling Island

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook