Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

March 14, 2013

Coalfield Conference, Region D teams announced

Staff reports
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

BLUEFIELD —  River View senior Chelsey Dobbs, left, has been tabbed as a All-Coalfield Conference Class AA first team honoree. Dobbs is one of several area West Virginia high school basketball players who were selected to the team, including four Bluefield boys on the first team. PikeView and James Monroe placed two on the girls first team. The Region D boys and girls teams from Virginia have also been released.

All-Coalfield Conference Hoops



Girls

Class A West Division

Team Champions: 1. Valley 34.1, 2. Fayetteville 31.3, 3. Midland Trail 17.5, 4. Montcalm 11.2, 5. Sherman DNQ.

First Team: Alexis Payne, Abby Buchan, Valley; Jessica Brown, Avina Sedlock, Erica Hogan, Maddy Pritt, Fayetteville; Madison Syner, Kennedy Cochran, Midland Trail; Maranda Kendrick, Montcalm.

•No local players or teams in Eastern Division

Class AA West Division

Team Champions: 1. Westside 45.0, Wyoming East 27.4, Independence 15.3, River View 13.0, Liberty 7.6.

First Team: Hope Lester, Morgan Spolarich, Faith Davis, Danielle Brown, Westside; Brianne Pertee, Chelsea Duncan, Wyoming East; Emily Fedukovich, Kelsey Hart, Independence; Chelsey Dobbs, Phyllis Waldron, River View; Stacy Williams, Liberty.

Second Team (local players only): Hannah Ford, Hailey Lowman, Chiara Jewell, Wyoming East; Kiersten Dority, Ellamae Johnson, River View

Honorable Mention (local players only): Kristen Bailey, Taleah Bailey, Wyoming East; Akasa Benton, Brittany Coeburn, River View.

Class AA East Division

Team Champions: 1. Nicholas County 39.6, Summers County 35.4, PikeView 29.0, Bluefield 22.7, James Monroe 22.1, Webster County 21.3.

First Team: Shealyn Shafer, Lauren Young, Mykenzie Martin, Nicholas County; Tyra Wynes, Brandy Morrison, Avery Pivont, Summers County; Jordan Page, Kelsie Mann, James Monroe; Brandi Clevenger, Webster County; Hope Nester, Lyndsay Hatfield, PikeView; Destiney Sims, Bluefield.

Second Team (local players only): Hayley Shrewsbury, Shelby Smith, Abby Taylor, Summers County; Laura Hill, Courtney White, PikeView; Emily McKinney, Carter Shiflet, James Monroe; Shelia Hopkins, Bluefield.

Honorable Mention (local players only): Brittany Bonds, Emily Smith, Audrey Holley, Summers County; Kelsie Gillespie, Laine Shiflet, James Monroe; Lauryn Hatfield, Alexis May, Madison May, PikeView; Khadijah Brown, Bluefield.

Boys

Class A West Division

Team Champions: 1. Valley 36.5, 2. Midland Trail 16.3, 3. Sherman 14.0, 4. Fayetteville 11.4, 5. Montcalm 8.3

First Team: Zac Warden, Raeshawn Breckenridge, Arik McGinnis, Valley; Rickie Carter, Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail; Zach Semple, Fayetteville; Gregory Brewer, Sherman.

Honorable Mention (local players only): Matt Pennington, Jacob Howard, Montcalm.

•No local players or teams in Eastern Division

Class AA West Division

Team Champions: 1. Westside 38.3, Wyoming East 34.3, Liberty 27.5, Independence 10.3, River View 7.5

First Team: Corey Bowles, Justin Cogar, Levi Lambert, Westside; Austin Canada, Josh Tunstalle, Brett Bowling, Wyoming East; Levi Cook, Liberty; Shane Greco, Independence; Tyree Baker, River View.

Second Team (local players only): Christian Hedinger, Cody Lester, Wyoming East; Taylor Dehaven, Zach Morgan, Tony Clevinger, River View.

Class AA East Division

Team Champions: 1. Bluefield 45.0, Webster County 32.9, Summers County 26.3, Nicholas County 22.0, James Monroe 18.3, PikeView 16.1

First Team: Lykel Collier, Anthony Eades, Michael Yost, David Edwards, Bluefield; Brett Morris, Hunter Given, Webster County; TaRon Ayers, T.J. Smith, Summers County; Jarod Tharp, Cody McClung, Nicholas County; Garrett Mann, James Monroe; Jason Weitzel PikeView.

Second Team (local players only): Jordan Ponder, Corey Coppolo, Dakota Smalls, Bluefield; Josh Graham, Isaiah Brown, Summers County; Micah Deskins, Jacob McKlarney, James Monroe; Zach Meadows, Seth Wood, PikeView.

 

All-Region D Basketball



Boys

First Team: Luke Ervin, Gate City; Reid Edmonds, Castlewood; Tyler Vernon, Union; Nick Howard, Virginia High; Peyton O'Quinn, Haysi

Second Team: Andy Arnold, Gate City; Dylan Jenkins, Gate City; Tyler Austin, Castlewood; Ervin Beaty, J.I. Burton; Payton Ball, Honaker

Honorable Mention (BDD players only): Tyler Tipton, Haysi; Ty Hall, Honaker; Wesley Peck,-Hurley.

Player of Year: Luke Ervin, Gate City

Coaches of the Year: D-1: Doug Campbell, Castlewood; D-2: Scott Vermillion, Gate City            

Girls

First Team: Hayley Wyrick, Wise Central; Logan Reynolds, Wise Central; Morgan Gose, Gate City; Jordan Gose, Gate City; Kayla Mullins, Clintwood; Morgan Hall, Grundy; Teonna Austin, Virginia High; Katelyn Jackson, Twin Valley; Sydney McKinney, Union; Loni Webb, Grundy; Laura Gipe, Wise Central.

Honorable Mention (BDD players only): Hannah Mondridge, Haysi; Laken Robinette, Honaker.

Player of Year: Hayley Wyrick, Wise Central

Coaches of Year: D-1: Donnie Frazier, Clintwood; D-2: Robin Dotson, Wise Central