Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

March 20, 2013

Nester part of All-Class AA girls team

By RANDALL JETT
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

CLARKSBURG — The choosing of all-state teams is never an easy task.

This year’s Class AA selections by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association though, are hard to debate.

With the shifting of several schools with strong girls basketball programs from Class AAA, this year’s Class AA first team may be one of the deepest.

Captaining the first team is Bridgeport’s Miki Glenn.

One of the top players in the state, regardless of classification, Glenn earns the honor for the second-straight year, having captained the Class AAA first team last season.

“It’s something special,” Glenn said. “It’s not like that happens every day or every year for some people. But, to be considered the top player in your division is definitely something special, and I thank God every day for giving me the skills I need to be successful in my life.”

Glenn, playing with four first-year starters, averaged 23.4 points and seven rebounds a game, leading the Indians to a 25-2 record and the Class AA state championship.

Joining Glenn as a Class AAA first-team player dropping to the Class AA first team was Robert C. Byrd’s Alicia Noble. Two players return to the first team from last season in Westside’s Hope Lester and Tolsia’s Krista Maynard.

Nicholas County’s Shealyn Shafer, Ritchie County’s Tristin Toman, Clay County’s McKinzee Barker and PikeView’s Hope Nester each advanced from second-team choices last year to first-team selections this season.

Nester, a junior guard, tallied 14.9 points, 2.6 assists and 2.7 steals this season en route to a 14-11 record for the Panthers and a trip to the state tourney.

PikeView’s Lyndsey Hatfield was a third team selection.

All-Class AA Girls Basketball Team



First Team

Miki Glenn, Bridgeport (Capt.); Alicia Noble, Robert C. Byrd; Krista Maynard, Tolsia.; Tristin Toman, Ritchie County; Shealyn Shafer, Nicholas County; McKinzee Barker, Clay County; Hope Nester, Pikeview; Hope Lester, Westside.

Second Team

Anna Marie Moscufo, North Marion; Hunter Sodaro, Braxton County; Heather Hickman, Liberty (H); Emily Knight, Lincoln; Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior; Madison Jones, Sissonville; Danielle Brown, Westside, Jr. (Capt.); Savannah Winnett, Tolsia, Jr.

Third Team

Sarah Barksdale, Robert C. Byrd (Capt.); Brittany Gould, Clay County; Jamie Dotson, Scott; Tyra Wynes, Summers County; Sarah Haynes, Berkeley Springs; Audia Bartlett, North Marion; Lyndsey Hatfield, PikeView; Hayley Hanning, Lincoln.