Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

February 24, 2014

Prep basketball tournament schedules

Virginia and West Virginia


Bluefield Daily Telegraph

— Virginia Regional Tournaments

BOYS

Region 1A West

Tuesday

First Round

J.I. Burton at Honaker, 8 p.m.

George Wythe at Radford, 7 p.m.

Haysi at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Narrows at Galax, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Virginia High, Bristol

Honaker-J.I. Burton winner vs. Radford-GW winner, 6 p.m.

Eastside-Haysi winner vs. Galax-Narrows winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Virginia High

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

Region 2A West

Wednesday

First Round

Floyd County at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Virginia High at Graham, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Martinsville, 7 p.m.

Richlands at Gate City, 7 p.m.

Friday

Semifinals

At Floyd County High School

Dan River-Floyd County winner vs. Graham-VHS winner, 6 p.m.

Martinsville-Gretna winner vs. Gate City-Richlands winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Floyd County High School

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

GIRLS

Region 1A West

Monday

First Round

Northwood at Clintwood, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

First Round

Castlewood at Honaker, 6 p.m.

Galax at Radford, 6 p.m.

Covington at Chilhowie, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Virginia High, Bristol

Castlewood-Honaker winner vs. Radford-Galax winner, 6 p.m.

Clintwood-Northwood winner vs. Chilhowie-Covington winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Virginia High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 2A West

Tuesday

First Round

Martinsville at Buckingham County, 7 p.m.

Wise County Central at Richlands, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Floyd County, 6:30 p.m.

Grayson County at Gate City, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

At Floyd County High School

Buckingham-Martinsville winner vs. Richlands-Wise Central winner, 6 p.m.

Floyd County-Gretna winner vs. Gate City-Grayson winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

At Floyd County High School

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

W.Va. Girls Sectional Tournament

Class A, Region 3, Section 1

Monday, Feb. 24

Greater Beckley Christian at Van, 7 p.m.

Montcalm at Tug Valley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Van-Greater Beckley winner at Sherman, 7 p.m.

At Man Middle School

Montcalm-Tug Valley winner at Man, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

Sectional Championship

At highest-seeded team

(Sherman and Man are top two seeds)

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Class AA, Region 3, Section 2

Friday, Feb. 21

James Monroe 44, River View 43

At Princeton Senior High School

Tuesday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

PikeView vs. James Monroe, 6 p.m.

Bluefield vs. Mount View, 8 p.m.

At Princeton Senior High School

Thursday, Feb. 27

Sectional Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Class AA Region 3, Section I

Saturday, Feb. 22

Independence at Liberty, 1 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 24

at Wyoming East High School

Summers County vs. Wyoming East, 6 p.m.

Westside vs. Independence-Liberty winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 27

at Wyoming East High School

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Class AAA, Region 3, Section 2

Monday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

Oak Hill at Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

Shady Spring at Woodrow Wilson, 7:30 p.m.

Oak Hill-Princeton winner at Greenbrier East, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 28

at Highest Seed

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.