Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

February 10, 2014

How W.Va. prep teams fared last week


Associated Press

CHARLESTON — How W.Va. Boys Basketball Fared:

Class AAA

 1. Washington (13-0) vs. Millbrook, Va., cancelled, beat Spring Mills 80-25.

 2. South Charleston (14-1) beat Cabell Midland 98-43, beat Spring Valley 68-63.

 3. Huntington (13-2) beat Spring Valley 71-57, beat Cabell Midland 69-50, beat Riverside 85-62.

 4. Greenbrier East (12-4) beat Princeton 55-40, lost to Bluefield 83-48.

(tie) Woodrow Wilson (12-2) beat Nitro 79-42, beat George Washington 69-62, beat Princeton 81-44, beat Cabell Midland 84-41.

 6. Capital (9-3) lost to Winfield 90-77, beat Ripley 77-58, beat Parkersburg 77-62.

 7. Hedgesville (10-3) beat Musselman 65-53, vs. vs. Broad Run, Va., cancelled.

 8. Martinsburg (11-4) beat Mercersburg Academy, Pa., 73-52, beat Jefferson 76-39, lost to Morgantown 79-68, OT.

 9. Wheeling Park (11-4) beat Parkersburg South 65-63, lost to Zanesville, Ohio, 72-69, OT.

10. Musselman (10-3) vs. Jefferson, ppd., lost to Hedgesville 65-53.

Class AA

 1. Robert C. Byrd (15-0) beat Fairmont Senior 61-47, beat Grafton 71-50, beat Bridgeport 72-61.

 2. Westside (11-3) beat Greater Beckley Christian 56-54, lost to Wyoming East 55-53, beat Logan 89-66.

 3. Poca (14-1) beat Tolsia 80-48, beat Nicholas County 60-43, beat Nicholas County 73-35.

 4. Bluefield (13-2) beat Oak Hill 63-50, beat Summers County 61-51, beat Greenbrier East 83-48, beat PikeView 69-56.

 5. Wyoming East (11-3) lost to Mountain Mission, Va., 66-37, beat Westside 55-53, beat Mount View 78-27.

 6. Bridgeport (10-5) beat Grafton 68-53, lost to East Fairmont 48-45, lost to Robert C. Byrd 72-61.

 7. Chapmanville (12-4) beat Mingo Central 54-43, lost to Scott 57-52.

 8. Petersburg (12-2) beat Keyser 75-66, beat Moorefield 69-19.

 9. Nicholas County (10-5) lost to Herbert Hoover 59-35, lost to Poca 60-43, beat Clay County 74-41.

10. Fairmont Senior (6-7) lost to Robert C. Byrd 61-47, beat University 48-47.

Class A

 1. Saint Joseph Central (15-1) did not report.

 2. Notre Dame (13-2) beat South Harrison 90-44, beat Bishop Donahue 83-67.

 3. Magnolia (9-5) vs. Bishop Donahue, ppd., lost to Wheeling Central 70-63, beat Woodsfield Monroe Cent., Ohio, 82-68, lost to Paden City 89-82.

 4. Wheeling Central (14-3) beat Shadyside, Ohio, 57-53, vs. John Marshall, ppd., beat Magnolia 70-63, beat Martins Ferry, Ohio, 54-37.

 5. Greater Beckley Christian (10-4) lost to Westside 56-54, beat Man 107-73.

 6. Tucker County (11-2) beat East Hardy 85-20, beat So. Garrett, MD., 60-41, beat Pendleton County 67-57.

 7. Charleston Catholic (-) beat Webster County 76-42, beat Parkersburg Catholic 71-59.

 8. Valley Fayette (13-1) beat Midland Trail 71-46, beat Greenbrier West 68-62.

 9. Madonna (10-4) beat Oak Glen 68-65, vs. Clay-Battelle, ppd., lost to Clay-Battelle 67-56.

10. Bishop Donahue (10-4) vs. Magnolia, ppd., lost to Notre Dame 83-67.

*****

How W.Va. Girls Basketball Fared:

Class AAA

 1. Parkersburg South (16-0) beat Morgantown 61-53, OT, beat University 57-48.

 2. Greenbrier East (17-1) beat Princeton 55-40, beat Point Pleasant 71-32, beat Shady Spring 84-54, beat Buckhannon-Upshur 52-27.

 3. University (14-3) beat Indian Creek, Ohio, 73-40, lost to Parkersburg South 57-48.

 4. Huntington (16-3) lost to Spring Valley 78-70, beat Cabell Midland 46-30.

 5. Spring Valley (14-3) beat Huntington 78-70, beat South Charleston 76-68.

 6. Martinsburg (12-2) beat Jefferson 78-45.

 7. Cabell Midland (9-3) lost to Huntington 46-30.

 8. Logan (10-6) lost to Westside 65-63.

 9. Morgantown (11-7) beat Parkersburg 66-29, lost to Parkersburg South 61-53, OT.

10. Nitro (12-5) lost to Winfield 67-62, lost to George Washington 56-45, beat Hurricane 59-46.

Class AA

 1. Summers County (15-1) beat Scott 82-65, beat Princeton 49-40, lost to PikeView 45-29.

 2. Fairmont Senior (14-1) beat Grafton 64-58.

 3. Westside (12-2) beat James Monroe 82-25, beat Wyoming East 79-40.

 4. North Marion (15-2) vs. Fairmont Senior, ppd., beat Lincoln 83-67.

 5. Sissonville (12-2) beat Wayne 84-32, beat Herbert Hoover 68-52.

 6. Lincoln (12-2) beat Bridgeport 36-24, beat Robert C. Byrd 55-37, lost to North Marion 83-67.

 7. Clay County (16-3) beat Braxton County 53-24, beat Nicholas County 74-44, beat Gilmer County 42-40.

 8. Scott (11-5) lost to Summers County 82-65, beat Mingo Central 63-45, beat Chapmanville 56-52.

 9. Keyser (16-1) beat Frankfort 64-49, beat Berkeley Springs 83-41, beat Mountain Ridge, Md., 63-46.

10. PikeView (11-3) beat Nicholas County 47-29, beat Summers County 45-29.

Class A

 1. Saint Joseph Central (16-3) did not report.

 2. St. Marys (17-0) beat Ritchie County 60-33, beat Williamstown 43-22.

 3. Gilmer County (14-3) lost to Clay County 42-40.

 4. Tucker County (10-4) beat Tygarts Valley 49-34, beat Pendleton County 49-37, lost to Oakland Southern, Md., 60-30.

 5. Wheeling Central (9-7) lost to Bridgeport, Ohio, 50-43.

 6. Pocahontas County (11-4) beat Moorefield 83-32.

 7. Trinity (9-5) lost to Madonna 39-38, OT.

 8. Charleston Catholic (12-4) beat Valley Fayette 81-19, beat Notre Dame 53-35.

 9. Magnolia (10-6) lost to Linsly 50-38, beat Bishop Donahue 52-30.

10. Tygarts Valley (10-5) lost to Tucker County 49-34, beat Union Grant 64-51.