Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

June 1, 2014

Graham hosts soccer regionals today

BLUEFIELD — School’s out in Tazewell County, but the sports season continues today for some talented student-athletes on fields near and far from their now-quiet school buildings.

Graham High School will host a pair of Virginia Group 2A West regional soccer quarterfinals today at East River Soccer Complex. Graham produced Southern Empire Conference (SEC) champions in both the boys’ and girls’ brackets last week.

The G-Men (14-4), coached by conference coach of the year George Aiello, will take on the Virginia High Bearcats of the Clinch Mountain Conference at 2 p.m.

The G-Girls (11-3-1) will battle John Battle High School, also from the Clinch Moun-tain Conference, at about 4:30 p.m. Senior Morgan Whisman of Graham is the SEC co-player of the year.

Two other area soccer teams will report to the pitch at Sugar Hollow in Bristol today — both of them playing Gate City in other Group 2A West quarterfinals.

Richlands’ Lady Blues, who faced Graham in their SEC championship match last week, take on the Blue Devils at 11 a.m. Richlands sophomore Nadia Ashiq earned co-player of the year honors in the SEC.

Tazewell’s boys (7-7-4), runners-up in their SEC championship match, will play at 1 p.m. The Bulldogs’ Carter Rasnick is the Southern Empire Conference player of the year.

All the regional matches are single-elimination.

The girls’ tennis team from Graham will face their counterparts from Randolph-Henry of the new Courthouse Conference this morning in Martinsville. The survivor of that team match will play later today in the regional finals.

In Group 1A West softball, defending state champion Honaker will host J.I. Burton at 6 p.m. today.

*****

Virginia Regional Playoffs

Group 2A West

BOYS SOCCER

Monday, June 2

Quarterfinals

James River at Appomattox

Chatham at Martinsville

At East River Soccer Complex

Virginia High at Graham, 2 p.m.  

At Sugar Hollow Park, Bristol, Va.

Tazewell vs. Gate City, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, June 4

Semifinals

At East River Soccer Complex

Virginia High-Graham winner vs. Appomattox-James River winner, 6 p.m.

Tazewell-Gate City winner vs. Martinsville-Chatham winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Championship

At East River Soccer Complex

Semfinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

GIRLS SOCCER

Monday, June 2

Quarterfinals

Glenvar at Appomattox

Altavista at Radford

At Sugar Hollow Park, Bristol, Va.

Richlands vs. Gate City, 11 a.m.

At East River Soccer Complex

John Battle at Graham, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 3

Semifinals

At East River Soccer Complex

Radford-Altavista winner vs. Gate City-Richlands winner, 6 p.m.

Appomattox-Glenvar winner vs. Graham-John Battle winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Championship

At East River Soccer Complex

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

SOFTBALL

Tuesday, June 3

Quarterfinals

Glenvar at Dan River

Gate City at Grayson County

Randolph-Henry at Floyd County

Tazewell at John Battle, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Semifinals

At Lee High, Jonesville, Va.

Dan River-Glenvar winner vs. Grayson-Gate City winner, 6 p.m.

Tazewell-John Battle winner vs. Floyd-Henry winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 6

Championship

At Lee High

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

GIRLS TENNIS

at Martinsville, Va.

Team Semifinals  

Monday, June 2

Graham vs. Randolph-Henry, 10 a.m. (region finals will follow later on Monday)

Singles Semifinals

Wednesday, June 4

Rebecca Day (Graham) vs. TBA (Randolph-Henry), 11 a.m. (region finals will follow later on Wednesday)

Doubles Semifinals

Thursday, June 5

Rebecca Day/Haley Sheets (Graham) vs. TBA (Buckingham), 11 a.m. (region finals will follow later on Thursday)

———

Group 1A West

BASEBALL

Tuesday, June 3

J.I. Burton at Honaker, 6 p.m.

Holston at Eastside, 6 p.m.

Galax at Radford, 5 p.m.

Auburn at Fort Chiswell, 5 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Semifinals

At DeVault Stadium, Bristol, Va.

Radford-Galax winner vs. Honaker-Burton winner

Fort Chiswell-Auburn winner vs. Eastside-Holston winner

Friday

Championship

At DeVault Stadium

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

———

SOFTBALL

Monday, June 2

Quarterfinals

J.I. Burton at Honaker, 6 p.m.

Galax at Auburn, 6 p.m.

Craig County at Chilhowie, 5 p.m.

Northwood at Eastside, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 3

Semifinals

At Honaker Elementary School

Auburn-Galax winner vs. Honaker-Burton winner, 5 p.m.

Chilhowie-Craig winner vs. Eastside-Northwood winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Finals

At Honaker Elementary School

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Region 2A West

———

BOYS SOCCER

Tuesday, June 3

Quarterfinal

George Wythe at Honaker

Wednesday, June 4

Semifinals

At Radford High School

Radford vs. Honaker-George Wythe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Galax vs. Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Championship

At Radford High School

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook