Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

December 11, 2012

Montcalm duo on All-State list


Bluefield Daily Telegraph

MONTCALM — Montcalm High School football players Marcus Bailey and Jason Grose made the honorable mention list when the West Virginia Class A all-state football teams were released on Monday.

Both Bailey, a senior, and Grose, a junior, played running back and linebacker on a Montcalm Generals team that ended the year 5-4.

*****

The West Virginia Class A all-state football team, selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association and released on Monday:

First Team Offense

QB - Ross Comis, Madonna, 6-1, 205, jr.

RB - Drew Keller, Magnolia, 5-10, 185, jr.

RB - Jake Parker, Meadow Bridge, 6-0, 188, jr.

RB - Kane Roush, Wahama, 5-10, 165, jr.

OL - Zack Johnson, Greenbrier West, 6-3, 265, sr.

OL - Zack Killingsworth, Wahama, 5-8, 220, jr.

OL - Scott Lowe, Wirt County, 6-0, 215, sr.

OL - Tyler Menas, Clay-Battelle, 6-1, 310, sr.

OL - Allen Pratt, St. Marys, 6-1, 237, sr.

WR - Josh Parker, East Hardy, 6-2, 165, sr.

WR - Stephen Rogalski, Magnolia, 5-11, 170, sr. (Captain)

Utility - C.J. Burch, Wheeling Central, 5-10, 165, jr.

K - Garret Butler, Williamstown, 6-1, 185, sr.

First Team Defense

DL - Nate Guio, Madonna, 6-3, 205, jr.

DL - Braxton Nolte, Wheeling Central, 5-11, 230, sr.

DL - Isaac Parsley, Tug Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.

LB - Mike Adkins, Tucker County, 6-0, 225, sr.

LB - Derek Barnhart, St. Marys, 5-8, 213, sr.

LB - Kage Rohde, Magnolia, 5-9, 180, jr.

LB - Zach Wamsley, Wahama, 6-0, 195, sr. (Captain)

DB - Levi Jordan, Buffalo, 6-3, 181, sr.

DB - Hunter LeMasters, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 165, sr.

DB - Derek Nestor, Tucker County, 6-1, 155, sr.

DB - Daniel Plaugher, Doddridge County

Utility - Malik Boatwright, Greenbrier West, 5-8, 160, jr.

P - Jake Grimmett, Midland Trail, 5-11, 174, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB - Tristan Haught, Clay-Battelle, 6-2, 170, jr.

RB - Kyler Doss, Pocahontas County, 5-10, 192, sr.

RB - Shayne Hinkle, Clay-Battelle, 5-9, 160, sr.

RB - Austin Zirk, Tucker County, 5-10, 165, jr.

OL - Slayton Beard, Valley (Fayette), 5-8, 256, sr.

OL - Avery Goff, Williamstown, 6-3, 287, sr.

OL - Wesley Harrison, Wahama, 5-11, 210, jr.

OL - Josh Martin, Madonna, 7-1, 290, jr.

OL - Chance Siebieda, Wheeling Central, 6-2, 240, sr.

WR - Alex Doak, Tyler Consolidated, 5-11, 170, sr.

WR - Tyler Snyder, Tucker County, 6-0, 168, sr.

Utility - Eliott Nero, Madonna, 5-10, 185, jr. (Captain)

K - Bradley Cottrell, Wheeling Central, 6-1, 150, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL - Cody DiBartelemeo, Tucker County, 6-2, 193, sr.

DL - Chris McDuffy, Williamstown, 6-1, 225, sr.

DL - Kyle Ritz, Magnolia, 6-0, 190, fr.

DL - Lance Taylor, Moorefield, 6-1, 215, sr.

LB - Corey Agosti, Van, no ht./wt. provided, jr.

LB - Jordan Bonar, Bishop Donahue, 5-11, 175, sr. (Captain)

LB - Garrett Hypes, Madonna, 5-11, 160, sr.

LB - Statton Shriver, Clay-Battelle, 6-0, 190, sr.

DB - Andrew Cosper, St. Marys, 5-8, 150, sr.

DB - Trenton Gibbs, Wahama, 6-2, 195, sr.

DB - Laythen Good, Buffalo, 5-7, 151, jr.

Utility - Levi Beck, East Hardy, 6-0, 180, sr.

P - Spencer Shriver, South Harrison, no ht./wt. provided, sr.

*****

Special Mention

Ben Aylestock, South Harrison; David Belcher, Man; Zach Bennett, Richwood; DaShawn Brown, Moorefield; Santino Cava, Notre Dame; Cole Collier, East Hardy; Corey Dillon, Tug Valley; James Ellison, Wirt County; Garrison Erwin, Buffalo; Wyatt Ford, Doddridge County; David Gray, St. Marys; Lavante Hampton, Bishop Donahue; Tanner Hanna, Magnolia; Saquan Hill, Bishop Donahue; Josh Martin, Greenbrier West; Aaron Muncy, Tug Valley; Nick Naumann, Wheeling Central; Colton Neal, Wahama; Nick Ossman, Madonna; Tyler Parker, Greenbrier West; Austin Patterson, Clay-Battelle; Michael Pleva, Wheeling Central; Zach Rhodes, Moorefield; Dustin Richmond, Meadow Bridge; Shawn Skovron, East Hardy; Nathan Tolley, Clay-Battelle; Chris Varner, Hundred; Mark Walker, Cameron; Michael

Whisner, Tucker County; Cody Winter, Valley (Fayette).

*****

Honorable Mention

Zach Armstrong, Tucker County; Marcus Bailey, Montcalm; Ethan Barker, Midland Trail; Wyatt Basye, East Hardy; Garrett Bever, Madonna; Will Bowser, Madonna; Raeshawn Breckenridge, Valley (Fayette); Jacob Brill, Magnolia; Isaac Britton, Doddridge County; Cory Chambers, Richwood; Justin Clark, Sherman; Brandon Cross,

Paden City; Mitch Davis, Parkesburg Catholic; Gabe Garrison, Buffalo; Nathaniel Goldstein, Tucker County; Jason Grose, Montcalm; David Hastings, Williamstown; Brady Hinkle, East Hardy; Hunter Hitt, South Harrison; Kyle Killen, Meadow Bridge; Austin Martin, Cameron; Koty Martin, Tyler Consolidated; Spencer Mason, Valley (Wetzel); Marcus Murrell, Man; Crandale Neal, Wahama; Mikey Newsome, Tug

Valley; Logan Opyoke, Clay-Battelle; Travis Paugh, Notre Dame; Brandon Riggleman, Moorefield; Devin Rose, Pocahontas County; Jared Smith, Buffalo; Cole Seckman, Magnolia; Noah Spitzer, St. Marys; Casey Stewart, Valley (Fayette); Josh Trembly, Wirt County; Chris Vani, Bishop Donahue; Matt Vucelik, Bishop Donahue; Dakota Watson, Williamstown; Cody White, Meadow Bridge; Zac Wolford,

Tucker County.