Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

February 17, 2014

AP prep basketball polls released

Beavers 3rd in boys poll, PikeView girls 8th


Associated Press

CHARLESTON — AP W.Va. Boys Prep Basketball Poll



CHARLESTON (AP) — The Associated Press high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Team    Record    Pts    Prv

Class AAA

 1. Washington (10)    15-0    100    1

 2. South Charleston    17-1    90    2

 3. Huntington    16-2    76    3

 4. Woodrow Wilson    12-3    65    4

 5. Hedgesville    11-3    59    5

 6. Greenbrier East    12-4    53    6

 7. George Washington    14-4    32    10

 8T. Musselman    12-4    17    NR

 8T. Capital    10-5    17    7

10. Wheeling Park    12-5    13    8

Others receiving votes: Martinsburg 9, Morgantown 8, Lewis County 4, Spring Valley 4, Hurricane 3.

Class AA

 1. Robert C. Byrd (10)    16-0    100    1

 2. Poca    16-1    86    2

 3. Bluefield    13-2    82    3

 4. Wyoming East    12-3    72    4

 5. Bridgeport    11-5    49    7

 6. Petersburg    12-2    47    6

 7. Westside    12-5    37    5

 8. Scott    12-5    26    9

 9. Roane County    13-5    18    10

 (tie)Chapmanville    12-5    18    8

Others receiving votes: Fairmont Senior 14, Nicholas County 1.

Class A

 1. Notre Dame (5)    14-2    94    2

 2. Saint Joseph Central (3)    15-1    86    1

 3. Wheeling Central (1)    15-3    78    3

 4. Tucker County    13-2    57    5

 5. Greater Beckley Christian    11-4    54    4

 6. Valley Fayette (1)    14-1    49    6

 7. Charleston Catholic    13-5    37    8

 8. Magnolia    11-5    35    7

 9. Gilmer County    16-3    25    9

10. Bishop Donahue    12-4    22    10

Others receiving votes: Clay-Battelle 12, Pendleton County 1.



AP W.Va. Girls Prep Basketball Poll



CHARLESTON (AP) — The Associated Press high school girls basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and total points:

Team    Record    Pts    Prv

Class AAA

 1. Parkersburg South (10)    18-0    100    1

 2. Greenbrier East    16-1    86    2

 3. Spring Valley    16-3    78    3

 4. University    15-3    74    4

 5. Martinsburg    14-3    52    6

 6. Huntington    17-4    41    5

 7. South Charleston    15-3    30    9

 8. St. Albans    14-5    27    T10

 9. Morgantown    11-7    26    7

10. Logan    10-6    23    8

Others receiving votes: Cabell Midland 9, Preston 3, Spring Mills 1.

Class AA

 1. Fairmont Senior (9)    15-1    99    1

 2. Summers County (1)    16-1    87    2

 3. North Marion    17-2    76    4

 4. Westside    12-3    61    3

 5. Lincoln    13-2    52    7

 6. Sissonville    15-3    42    5

 7. Scott    13-5    40    10

 8. PikeView    13-3    36    8

 9. Clay County    16-4    26    6

10. Keyser    17-2    14    9

Others receiving votes: Herbert Hoover 11, Ravenswood 5, Grafton 1.

Class A

 1. Saint Joseph Central (10)    16-3    100    1

 2. St. Marys    19-0    90    2

 3. Tucker County    12-4    78    4

 4. Gilmer County    17-5    69    3

 5. Wheeling Central    10-8    51    6

 6. Pocahontas County    11-5    49    5

 7. Charleston Catholic    13-4    45    7

 8. Trinity    12-5    34    8

 9. Magnolia    10-7    15    9

10. Williamstown    13-7    5    NR

Others receiving votes: Meadow Bridge 4, Fayetteville 4, Tygarts Valley 3, Buffalo 2, Madonna 1.