Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

February 11, 2013

Prep basketball playoff season arrives

(Continued)

BLUEFIELD — Black Diamond District Boys

Sites: First round Tuesday at various schools; Friday (semifinals) and Saturday (championship) at Clinchco Elementary School.

Prior to Sunday, the only set teams who knew their spots in the tournament were regular season champion Honaker (19-2), who was 10-0 in the BDD, and second seed Haysi (18-2).

Twin Valley (10-11), Hurley (9-12), Council (7-13) and Grundy (3-18) all finished with 3-7 league marks.

Sixth-seeded Grundy will travel to third-seed Council, and fourth seed Hurley will host fifth seed Twin Valley.

Black Diamond District Girls

Sites: Tuesday at various schools; Thursday (semifinals) and Saturday (championship) at Clinchco Elementary School.

Sunday was also the day to sort out the BDD girls tourney. Haysi (11-9) and Twin Valley (8-12) were tied for third at 6-4, while Council (2-17) and Hurley (2-18) were both 1-9 in the league play.

Twin Valley got the third seed and will host No. 6 Hurley on Tuesday. Fourth-seeded Haysi greets fifth-place Council.

Grundy (16-5) won the regular season crown, while Honaker (9-13) finished second, winning seven of 10 games in district play.

• • •

West Virginia schools begin girls sectional play next week, while the boys will begin postseason action in two weeks.

— Contact Brian Woodson at bwoodson@bdtonline.com

*****

Virginia District Tournament Schedules

Boys

Southwest District

Monday

Richlands at Tazewell, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Richlands/Tazewell winner at Carroll County, 7 p.m.

Marion at Abingdon, 7 p.m.

Friday

at Carroll County High School

Consolation, 5 p.m.

JV Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Varsity Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District

Monday

Galax at Bland County, 7 p.m.

Narrows at Fort Chiswell, 7 p.m.

Thursday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Galax/Bland County winner vs. Grayson County, 6:30 p.m.

Narrows/Fort Chiswell winner vs. Graham, 8 p.m.

Friday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Varsity Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Black Diamond District

Tuesday

Grundy at Council, 7 p.m.

Twin Valley at Hurley, 7 p.m.

Friday

at Clinchco Elementary School

Honaker vs. TBA

Haysi vs. TBA

Saturday

at Clinchco Elementary School

Third-place game

Championship game

———

Girls

Southwest District

Special Playoff

Monday

at Marion High School

Richlands vs. Carroll County, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Marion at Tazewell, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Marion/Tazewell winner at Carroll County or Richlands, 7 p.m.

Abingdon at Richlands or Carroll County, 7 p.m.

Saturday

at Carroll County High School

Consolation, 5 p.m.

JV Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Varsity Championship, 8 p.m.

———

Mountain Empire District  

Monday

Narrows at Fort Chiswell, 7 p.m.

Bland County at Galax, 6 p.m.

Wednesday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Narrows/Fort Chiswell winner vs. Grayson County, 6:30 p.m.

Bland County/Galax winner vs. Graham, 8 p.m.

Friday

at Fort Chiswell High School

Varsity Championship, 6:30 p.m.

———

Black Diamond District

Tuesday

Hurley at Twin Valley, 7 p.m.

Council at Haysi, 7 p.m.

Thursday

at Clinchco Elementary School

Grundy vs. TBA

Honaker vs. TBA

Saturday

at Clinchco Elementary School

Third-place game

Championship game

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook