Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

February 4, 2013

How W.Va. boys basketball fared


Associated Press

CHARLESTON — How the top 10 West Virginia boys prep basketball teams in the Associated Press poll fared last week:

Class AAA

 1. South Charleston (14-1) beat Cabell Midland 54-36, vs. Spring Valley, ppd.

 2. Martinsburg (15-2) beat Washington 61-42, beat Hedgesville 66-52.

 3. Morgantown (13-3) beat Preston 61-52, beat Jefferson 57-50, lost to Woodrow Wilson 62-31.

 4. Greenbrier East (16-1) lost to Point Pleasant 62-60, beat Musselman 70-59.

 5. Washington (10-4) lost to Martinsburg 61-42.

 6. Hedgesville (12-3) beat Jefferson 74-47, lost to Martinsburg 66-52.

 7. Parkersburg South (14-3) beat John Marshall 75-42, beat Musselman 59-42, beat Point Pleasant 52-42.

 8. Huntington (11-4) lost to Ironton, Ohio 57-46, beat Spring Valley 69-59, vs. Cabell Midland, ppd., vs. Tolsia, cancelled.

 9. George Washington (11-4) lost to Woodrow Wilson 74-51.

10. Woodrow Wilson (12-4) beat Shady Spring 96-73, beat George Washington 74-51, beat Lewis County 80-48, beat Morgantown 62-31.

*****

Class AA

 1. Bluefield (13-1) beat Westside 67-56, beat Summers County 83-67, beat Robert C. Byrd 72-56.

 2. Poca (13-2) lost to Tolsia 48-42.

 3. Wyoming East (10-5) lost to Robert C. Byrd 65-58, lost to Westside 82-64, lost to Westside 82-64.

 4. Fairmont Senior (13-3) beat Bridgeport 76-50, beat East Fairmont 45-34.

 5. Robert C. Byrd (10-4) beat Wyoming East 65-58, lost to Bluefield 72-56.

 6. Webster County (11-2) beat Braxton County 56-38, vs. Shady Spring, cancelled.

 7. Tolsia (11-6) beat Tug Valley 68-45, beat Poca 48-42, vs. Wayne, ppd., vs. Huntington, cancelled.

T8. Westside (11-6) lost to Bluefield 67-56, beat Wyoming East 82-64, beat Wyoming East 82-64.

T8. Scott (10-6) vs. Chapmanville, ppd.

10. Roane County (11-4) lost to South Harrison 50-46, vs. Clay County, ppd.

*****

Class A

 1. Charleston Catholic (13-1) beat Gilmer County 63-36, beat Wheeling Central 62-42.

 2. Tug Valley (12-4) lost to Tolsia 68-45, beat Saint Joseph Central 83-43.

 3. Tucker County (12-1) beat East Hardy 54-52, vs. Pocahontas County, ppd.

 4. Parkersburg Catholic (14-2) beat Doddridge County 74-54, lost to Ritchie County 66-60, beat Notre Dame 68-57, beat Williamstown 69-62.

 5. Magnolia (11-4) beat Monroe Central 98-58, vs. Greater Beckley Christian, ppd.

 6. Buffalo (13-1) beat Fayetteville 77-47, vs. Richwood, ppd.

 7. St. Marys (14-2) beat South Harrison 66-36, beat Tyler Consolidated 49-46.

 8. Greater Beckley Christian (9-1) beat River View 93-37, beat Man 75-55, vs. Grace Christian, ppd., vs. Magnolia, ppd.

 9. Valley Fayette (9-4) lost to Tygarts Valley 59-57, beat Man 90-62, lost to Moorefield 68-59.

10. Greenbrier West (9-3) beat Midland Trail 60-45, beat Moorefield 66-61, lost to Tygarts Valley 47-39