Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

October 8, 2013

Prep football ratings released

WVSSAC (West Virginia) and VHSL (Virginia)

PARKERSBURG — WVSSAC Ratings

Class AAA

    School    Rating    W    L    T

1    Huntington    15.17    6    0    0

2    George Washington    14.00    5    0    0

3    Wheeling Park    13.40    5    0    0

4    Point Pleasant    13.20    5    0    0

5    Oak Hill    13.00    5    0    0

6    Martinsburg    12.50    5    1    0

7    Cabell Midland    11.67    5    1    0

8    Capital    11.20    4    1    0

9    University    11.17    5    1    0

10    Hedgesville    10.00    4    1    0

11    Lewis County    9.80    4    1    0

12    Morgantown    9.67    5    1    0

13    Logan    9.40        4    1    0

14    South Charleston    9.17    4    2    0

15    Spring Valley    8.83    4    2    0

16    Jefferson    7.80        3    2    0

16    Musselman    7.80        3    2    0

26    Princeton    4.17        2    4    0

Class AA

1    Wayne    10.80    5    0    0

2    Frankfort    10.60    5    0    0

3    Bridgeport    9.67        5    1    0

4    Bluefield    9.40        4    1    0

4    Fairmont Senior    9.40    4    1    0

6    Sissonville    9.00        4    1    0

6    Summers County    9.00    5    1    0

8    Wyoming East    8.67    5    1    0

9    Lincoln    8.33    5    1    0

10    Keyser    7.50    4    2    0

11    Chapmanville    7.00    4    2    0

11    Ritchie County    7.00    4    2    0

13    Nicholas County    6.83    4    2    0

14    Ravenswood    6.80    3    2    0

15    Philip Barbour    6.50    4    2    0

16    Mingo Central    6.20    3    2    0

17    Roane County    6.00    3    2    0

18    Scott    5.33    3    3    0

19    River View    5.20    3    2    0

24    PikeView    3.50    2    4    0

29    James Monroe    2.20    1    4    0

30    Mount View    2.00    1    4    0

Class A

1    St. Marys    9.60    5    0    0

2    Madonna    9.00    5    0    0

3    Valley (Fayette)    8.80    5    0    0

4    Moorefield    8.33    5    1    0

5    Williamstown    8.20    4    1    0

6    East Hardy    8.00    5    0    0

6    Man    8.00    4    1    0

8    Greenbrier West    7.67    5    1    0

8    Wheeling Central    7.67    5    1    0

10    Clay-Battelle    7.40    5    0    0

11    Wahama    7.00    5    1    0

12    Notre Dame    6.80    4    1    0

13    Meadow Bridge    6.67    5    1    0

14    Tucker County    6.33    4    2    0

15    Parkersburg Catholic    6.17    5    1    0

16    Doddridge County    4.83    4    2    0

35    Montcalm    1.00    1    5    0

*****

VHSL Ratings

(Through Week 6)

Group 2A West

Team    Games    Points    Avg.

1.    Giles    5    120    24.00

2.    Gretna    5    113    22.60

t3.    John Battle    6    124    20.66

t3.    Dan River    6    124    20.66

5.    Union    6    116    19.33

t6.    Appomattox    6    113    18.83

t6.    Marion    6    113    18.83

8.    Chatman    5    87    17.40

9.    Grayson County    5    86    17.20

10.    Lee    5    85    17.00

11.    Buckhingham County    5    83    16.60

12.    Richlands    6    99    16.50

13.    Virginia    5    76    15.20

14.    Gate City    6    99    14.83

15.    Glenvar    5    74    14.80

16.    Martinsville    6    87    14.50

17.    Graham    5    72    14.40

18.    Lebanon    5    71    14.20

19.    Grundy    6    83    13.83

20.    Randolph-Henry    6    75    12.50

21.    James River    5    60    12.00

22.    Tazewell    6    79    11.50

23.    Floyd County    5    57    11.40

24.    Central Wise    5    53    10.60

Note: Top 16 teams qualify for playoffs

———

Group 1A West

1.    Honaker    5    112    22.40

t2.    Fort Chiswell    5    102    20.40

t2.    Haysi    5    102    20.40

4.    Covington    5    101    20.20

5.    Chilhowie    6    110    18.33

6.    Clintwood    5    87    17.40

7.    Auburn    4    66    16.50

8.    George Wythe    5    80    16.00

9.    Hurley    6    91    15.16

10.    Northwood    6    90    15.00

11.    J.I. Burton    6    87    14.50

12.    Rural Retreat    6    85    14.33

13.    Holston    5    71    14.20

14.    Eastside    6    85    14.16

t15.    Bath County    6    84    14.00

t15.    Patrick Henry Glade Springs    5    70    14.00

17.    Galax    5    65    13.00

t18.    Narrows    5    61    12.20

t18.    Radford    5    61    12.20

20.    Twin Valley    6    70    11.66

21.    Craig County    5    57    11.40

t22.    Twin Springs    6    56    9.33

t22.    Thomas Walker    6    56    9.33

24.    Eastern Montgomery    5    43    8.60

25.    Castlewood    6    50    8.33

26.    Bland County    5    33    6.60

27.    Rye Cove    5    32    6.40

Note: Top 16 teams qualify for playoffs

 

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook