Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

December 16, 2012

Princeton's Lee makes Class AAA all-state list

Staff reports
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

PRINCETON — Lamont Lee, a senior receiver-runner for the Princeton Senior High football team, received honorable mention in balloting for the Class AAA all-state football team, released on Saturday evening. 

Class AAA All-State Football Team, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association:

First Team Offense

QB - Caleb Dembeck, Musselman, 6-foot-1, 180 pounds, sr.

RB - David Gaydosz, Cabell Midland, 6-0, 190, sr.

RB - Jalen Jones, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, jr.

RB - Ryan Switzer, George Washington, 5-9, 175, sr. (Captain)

RB - Chazzy Thomas, Morgantown, 5-11, 180, jr.

OL - Josh Baisden, Cabell Midland, 6-3, 280, sr.

OL - Eugene German, Martinsburg, 6-5, 260, sr.

OL - Tony Kitts, Huntington, 5-11, 260, sr.

OL - Trevor Stacy, Spring Valley, 6-5, 305, so.

OL - Adam White, Morgantown, 6-2, 272, sr.

WR - Cedric Brown, Martinsburg, 6-3, 180, sr.

WR - Kevin Forrest, South Charleston, 6-0, 185, jr.

Utility - Justin Clinton, Martinsburg, 5-11, 175, sr.

K - Billy Kinney, University, 6-3, 187, jr.



First Team Defense

DL - Dildeep Dhatt, Martinsburg, 6-1, 225, sr.

DL - Gage Gould, Cabell Midland, 6-0, 245, sr.

DL - Wilson Harvey, Lewis County, 6-1, 245, sr.

LB - Dustin Crouser, George Washington, 6-3, 225, sr.

LB - Geremy Paige, Wheeling Park, 5-10, 200, jr.

LB - Jalen Thomas, Morgantown, 5-11, 235, sr.

LB - Elijah Wellman, Spring Valley, 6-3, 235, sr. (Captain)

DB - Logan Cox, Parkersburg South, 6-3, 200, sr.

DB - Andrew Johnson, Woodrow Wilson, 6-1, 187, sr.

DB - Davon Tyson, Capital, 5-10, 160, sr.

DB - Clark Wilson, Huntington, 5-11, 165, so.

Utility - Adam Lindamood, Parkersburg, 6-0, 210, sr.

P - Houstin Syverton, Shady Spring, 6-2, 215, sr.



Second Team Offense

QB - Austin Hensley, Hurricane, 6-2, 180, jr.

FB - Lowell Farley, Cabell Midland, 5-10, 205, sr. (Captain)

RB - L.J. Lawrence, Elkins, 6-0, 163, sr.

OL - Cody Ballengee, Cabell Midland, 6-0, 245, jr.

OL - Dominic Orcutt, South Charleston, 6-3, 285, sr.

OL - D.J. Summers, Morgantown, 6-1, 277, jr.

OL - Andru Trenary, Musselman, 6-3, 290, sr.

OL - Brandon Williams, Oak Hill, 5-9, 300, sr.

WR - Eric Banks, Wheeling Park, 5-7, 152, jr.

WR - Ethan Clark, Nitro, 5-11, 175, sr.

Utility - Bryce Ingram, Wheeling Park, 5-9, 178, jr.

K - Chris Molina, Cabell Midland, 5-4, 165, sr.



Second Team Defense

DL - Daryl Hicks, Ripley, 5-11, 310, sr.

DL - Jon Lewis, University, 6-3, 245, sr.

DL - Mack White, Parkersburg South, 5-10, 210, sr.

LB - Nick Boone, Cabell Midland, 6-1, 200, sr.

LB - Payton Johnson, Huntington, 5-11, 190, sr.

LB - Zach Malone, George Washington, 6-0, 205, jr.

LB - Jared Sartin, Martinsburg, 5-11, 225, sr.

DB – Skyler Carlton, Lewis County, 6-0, 175, jr.

DB - Clayton Collett, Elkins, 5-7, 168, sr.

DB - Shane Commodore, Morgantown, 6-2, 193, jr. (Captain)

DB - Colin Gustines, Washington, 5-9, 165, jr.

Utility - Kashuan Haley, Capital, 6-0, 180, so.

P - Kyle Foster, Parkersburg, 6-1, 180, jr.



Special mention

Tyler Bolen, Parkersburg South; Caleb Butcher, Lewis County; Zach Cooper, Hurricane; Deion Cunningham, University; Tyler DeHaven, Martinsburg; Dean DeSana, Martinsburg; Ramon Edwards, Woodrow Wilson; Josh Ferguson, Musselman; Ryan George, Spring Valley; Cory Goldstrom, Preston; Heath Hildreth, Brooke; Justin Hinzman, Ripley; Braxton Johnson, Parkersburg South; Trevon Johnson, George Washington; Drew Kirby, St. Albans; Seth Lewis, Winfield; Evan Magers, John Marshall; Chris Marcum, Logan; Jarod Martin, Huntington; Stephen Matthews, Cabell Midland; Mark Metzgar, Lewis County; Zach Pate,

Hurricane; Zach Phillips, Wheeling Park; Khalil Reynolds, Logan; Trevor Rumberg, Riverside; Blaine Stewart, Morgantown; Chase Walton, Point Pleasant; Adam Weeks, Shady Spring; Alex White, Nitro; Darrin Zombro, Musselman.



Honorable mention

Jack Armstrong, University; Paden Christian, Huntington; Jordan Clay, George Washington; Seth Cutright, Buckhannon-Upshur; Billy Evans, Spring Valley; Jeremiah Fromhart, John Marshall; Eli Gates, Hedgesville; Matt Hackathorn, Wheeling Park; Denard Hartwell, Hampshire; Cody Hively, Parkersburg South; Anthony Hosea, Woodrow Wilson; Lantz Hoyler, Parkersburg; Jon Jerden, Lewis County; Mark Johnson, Morgantown; Lamont Lee, Princeton; Troy Lilly, Woodrow Wilson; Nick Martin, Elkins; Cole McClain, Greenbrier East; Jonathan Pittman, Capital; Sam Plantz, George Washington; Tyrhee Pratt, Capital; Jordan Quiocho, Parkersburg South; Marcus Reed, Riverside; Trevond Reese, South Charleston; Josh Rein, Logan; Tony Richardson, University; James Richmond, Capital; Cody Roney, Parkersburg; Chris Turner, Winfield; Koi Turner, Hurricane; Geoffrey Walker, Jefferson; James Walton, Capital; Dante Washington, Washington; Allante Watts, Musselman; Trevon Wesco, Musselman; Alex Weidman, Morgantown; Andrew Williamson, Point Pleasant; Tyler Winston, Martinsburg; Stone Wolfley, Morgantown; Aden Yates, Point Pleasant; Ben Zieger, Martinsburg.