Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

June 11, 2013

Presley makes all-state list

CHARLESTON — Aaron Presley concluded his playing career at Montcalm High School by being named special honorable mention in the Class A all-state baseball lists selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association and released on Monday.

*****

CLASS A

First team

P - Karl Bennington, Gilmer County, Sr.

P - T.J. McKinsey, Notre Dame, Jr.

P - Hunter Kaschke, Bishop Donahue,  Jr.

C - Kurt Latocha, Clay-Battelle, So.

IF - Chris Petrucci, Notre Dame, Jr.

IF - Korey Foltz, East Hardy, Sr.

IF - John Hunter, Sherman, Jr.

IF - Ryan Walton, Magnolia, Sr.

OF - Chandler Sapp, Magnolia, Sr.

OF - Jarrod Lough, St. Marys, Jr.

OF - Mitch Davis, Parkersburg Catholic, Sr.

Util - Kiefer Hovorka, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

Util - Kyle Elliott, Magnolia, Sr. (captain)

Util - Arik McGinnis, Valley (Fayette), Sr.

Util - Rocco Wilcox, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

Second team

P - Luca Fuscardo, Madonna, Jr.

P - Andy Hoyer, Charleston Catholic, Sr. (captain)

P - Druw Bowen, Valley (Fayette), Fr.

C - Jared Jennings, Greenbrier West, Jr.

IF - Lance Taylor, Moorefield, Sr.

IF - Nelson McKown, Charleston Catholic, Sr.

IF - Jake Ullman, Parkersburg Catholic, Jr.

IF - Eli Gray, Williamstown, Sr.

OF - Gaige Evans, South Harrison, Sr.

OF - Shawn Skovron, East Hardy, Sr.

OF - Luke Moore, Calhoun County, Sr.

Util - Spencer Harlow, Notre Dame, So.

Util - Tyler Mongold, East Hardy, Sr.

Util - Mark Walker, Cameron, Sr.

Util - Mike Stout, St. Marys, So.

Special mention

Cody Winter, Valley (Fayette); Drew Jones, Valley (Fayette); Trey Phares, Fayetteville; Dustin Yoakum, Greenbrier West; Tanner Hanna, Magnolia; WillBowser, Madonna; Nick Naumann, Wheeling Central; Luke Cooper, Paden City; Philip Smith, Bishop Donahue; Logan Routt, Cameron; Koty Martin, Tyler Consolidated; Levi Jordan, Buffalo; Connor Golden, Charleston Catholic; Tanner Bragg, Clay-Battelle; Drew Lett, Doddridge County; Wyatt Basye, East Hardy; Tyler Jenkins, Hannan; Luke Beall, Gilmer County; Braden Griffin, Man; Ryan Church, Meadow Bridge; Josh Baker, Notre Dame; Jake Boice, Parkersburg Catholic; River Weese, Paw Paw; Daniel Hevener, Pendleton County; Stephen Jenkins, St. Joseph; Matt Houser, St. Marys; Duncan Breeden, Sherman; Gaige Evans, South Harrison; Tyler Workman, Van; Wesley Harrison, Wahama; Avery Goff, Williamstown; Austin Cottrell, Wirt County; Xavier Brown, Moorefield; Jordan Mounts, Tug Valley; Owen Arbogast, Tygarts Valley; Aaron Presley, Montcalm; Brandon Hammonds, Pocahontas County; Ian Riggleman, South Harrison.

Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook