Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

November 6, 2012

Prep playoff schedules


Bluefield Daily Telegraph

— W.Va. State Soccer Tournament

CLASS AA-A

At Trace Fork Complex, Charleston

Boys

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Semifinals

Charleston Catholic vs. Bridgeport, 9:30 a.m.

Fairmont Senior vs. Bluefield, 30 minutes after conclusion of Game 1

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Championship

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

———

Girls

Tuesday, Nov. 6

Semifinals

Charleston Catholic vs. Bridgeport, 4:30 p.m.

Fairmont Senior vs. PikeView, 30 minutes after conclusion of Game 1

Saturday

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Semifinal winners, 45 minutes after conclusion of boys championship

*****

W.Va. High School Football Playoffs

By The Associated Press

Schedule for the first round of the Class AA high school football playoffs:

FIRST ROUND

Friday

No. 16 Clay County (5-5) at No. 1 Wayne (10-0), 7:30 p.m.

No. 15 Mingo Central (5-5) at No. 2 Keyser (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 12 Roane County (6-4) at No. 5 Bluefield (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

No. 10 Wyoming East (7-3) at No. 7 Scott (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

No. 9 Nicholas County (6-3) at No. 8 Ritchie County (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

No. 14 River View (6-4) at No. 3 Bridgeport (7-2), 1:30 p.m.

No. 13 Braxton County (6-4) at No. 4 Robert C. Byrd (9-1), 7:30 p.m.

No. 11 Summers County (7-3) at. No. 6 Frankfort (8-2), 7:30 p.m.

SECOND ROUND

Nov. 16 or 17

Times, sites TBD

Clay County-Wayne winner vs. Nicholas County-Ritchie County winner

Mingo Central-Keyser winner vs. Wyoming East-Scott winner

River View-Bridgeport winner vs. Summers County-Frankfort winner

Braxton County-Robert C. Byrd winner vs. Roane County-Bluefield winner

SEMIFINALS

Nov. 23 or 24

Times, sites TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Wheeling Island Stadium

Friday, Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

*****

Virginia High School Football Playoffs

Group AA, Region IV, Division 3

Friday

Tazewell at Marion, 7:30 p.m.

Abingdon at Cave Spring, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 16 or 17

Abingdon/Cave Spring winner at Richlands

Tazewell/Marion winner at Tunstall

Nov. 23-23

at higher-seeded team

Regional championship game

———

Group A, West Section, Division 2

Friday

James River at Giles, 7 p.m.

Grundy at Fort Chiswell, 7 p.m.

Glenvar at Wilson Memorial, 7 p.m.

Floyd County at Riverheads, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Grayson County, 7 p.m.

Stuarts Draft at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Virginia High at John Battle, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

At Mitchell Stadium

Union at Graham, 7 p.m.

———

Group A, West Section, Division 1

Friday

Hurley at Rural Retreat, 7 p.m.

Chilhowie at Galax, 7 p.m.

Eastern Montgomery at George Wythe, 7 p.m.

Northwood at Eastside, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Castlewood at Haysi, 1 p.m.

Patrick Henry at Honaker, 1 p.m.

Holston at J.I. Burton, 1 p.m.

Radford at Clintwood, 2 p.m.

*****

Virginia Prep Volleyball Playoffs

Region C, Division 2

Monday

First Round

Chilhowie def. Patrick Henry 3-2

Graham at Grayson County, no report

Radford at Giles, no report

Glenvar at James River, no report

Wednesday

Semifinals

at Patrick Henry High School

Grayson Co.-Graham winner vs. Giles-Radford winner, 6 p.m.

James River-Glenvar winner vs. Chilhowie, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

Finals

at Patrick Henry High School

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region C, Division 1

Monday

First Round

Narrows at Covington, no report

Craig County at Galax, no report

Wednesday

Semifinals

at Eastern Montgomery High School

Auburn vs. Covington-Narrows winner, 5:30 p.m.

Bath County vs. Galax-Covington winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Finals

at Eastern Montgomery High School

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 2

Monday

First Round

Honaker def. Lebanon 3-2

Grundy at Eastside, no report

Wednesday

Quarterfinals

Honaker at Gate City, 7 p.m.

John Battle at Union, 7 p.m.

Eastside-Grundy winner at Virginia High, 7 p.m.

Wise County Central at Lee High, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Semifinals

at Union High School

Gate City–Honaker winner vs. Union-Battle winner, 6 p.m.

Va. High–Eastside-Grundy winner vs. Wise Central-Lee High winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

at Virginia High’s Bearcat Den

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 1

Monday

First Round

Rye Cove def. Hurley 3-0

Clintwood def. Twin Springs 3-0

Twin Valley at Haysi, no report

Thomas Walker at Castlewood, no report

Thursday

Semifinals

at Clintwood High School

Rye Cove vs. Haysi-TV winner, 6 p.m.

Clintwood vs. Castlewood-TW winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Finals

at Virginia High’s Bearcat Den

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

*****

W.Va. State Volleyball Tourney

Class AA

At Charleston Civic Center, Court 1

Friday, Nov. 9

Oak Glen vs. James Monroe, 8:30 a.m.

Frankfort vs. Nicholas County, following first match

PikeView vs. Ritchie County, 1:30 p.m.

Herbert Hoover vs. Philip Barbour, following third match

Semifinals

Oak Glen-James Monroe winner vs. Frankfort-Nicholas County winner, 6:30 p.m.

PikeView-Ritchie County winner vs. Herbert Hoover-Philip Barbour winner, approx. 8 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 10

Championship

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.