Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

June 11, 2013

Cottle first team All-State

Staff reports
Bluefield Daily Telegraph

BLUEFIELD — Kevin Cottle of PikeView High School pitched his way to first team Class AA all-state in voting by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association released on Tuesday. Two PikeView teammates, Hunter Moses and Austin Cordell, made special mention along with James Monroe’s John Mustain. Honorable mention went to Bluefield’s Logan Lineberry, James Monroe’s Ryan Page and Mount View’s Tashaan Vineyard.

CLASS AA

First Team

P     --    Andrew Strand     Fairmont Senior   Sr.

P     --    Tristan Fields    Herbert Hoover    Jr.

P     --    Kevin Cottle      PikeView    Sr.

C     --    Zack Whitten      Wyoming East      Sr.

IF    --    Drew D'Angelo     Independence      Sr.

IF    --    Wyatt Adkins      Independence      Jr.

IF    --    Fletcher Devaul   Fairmont Senior   Sr.

IF    --    Colton Bonnett    Robert C. Byrd    Jr.

OF    --    Corey Bird  Herbert Hoover    Sr. (captain)

OF    --    Zach Null   Sissonville Sr.

OF    --    Joey Lacek  Liberty (Raleigh) Sr.

Util  --    Vincent Haddox    Oak Glen    Jr.

Util  --    D.J. Burgess      Ritchie County    Sr.

Util  --    Matt Robbins            Fairmont Senior   Sr.

Util  --    Troy Anderson     Bridgeport  Sr.

———

Second Team

P     --    Derek Thornton    Wyoming East      Sr.

P     --    Chance Price      Philip Barbour    Sr.

P     --    Jeremy McGinnis   Independence      Jr.

C     --    Zach Cassidy      Wayne Sr.

IF    --    Cam Cottrill      Poca  Jr.

IF    --    Devon Crews Ravenswood  Jr.

IF    --    Easton Jimmie     East Fairmont     Sr.

IF    --    Dylan Keel  Liberty (Raleigh) So.

OF    --    Cody Bowen  Herbert Hoover    Jr.

OF    --    Jake Payne  Poca  Jr.

OF    --    Austin Norman     Fairmont Senior   Jr. (captain)

Util  --    Brandon Fazalare  Lincoln     Jr.

Util  --    Tyler Skidmore    Bridgeport  Jr.

Util  --    Dylan Gain  Liberty (Harrison)      Sr.

Util  --    Forrest Spurlock  Scott Sr.

———

Special mention

Hunter Moses, PikeView; Brian Sexton, Independence; Austin Lyons, Liberty (Raleigh); Austin Cordell, PikeView; Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East; Matt Bailey, Liberty (Raleigh); Andrue Hughart, Independence; Matt Cessna, Weir; Jeremy Swartzmiller, Weir; Scottie Hessler, Berkeley Springs; Cullin Cutright, Bridgeport; Dustin Conley, Chapmanville; Brock Dalton, Chapmanville; James Brogan, Clay County; Cutter Atha, East Fairmont; Johnny Kesling, Fairmont Senior; Cole Smith, Frankfort; Colton Dorsey, Frankfort; Ryan Shamblin, Herbert Hoover; John Mustain, James Monroe; Ty Noss, Liberty (Harrison); Hunter Hamrick, Lincoln; Wil Mayes, Nicholas County; Trey Smith, Oak Glen; Trevor Harman, Petersburg; Alex See, Petersburg; Doug Smith, Philip Barbour; Noah Frampton, Poca; Thomas Sturm, Ravenswood; Andrew Davis, Ritchie County; Quentin Corbitt, Roane County; Devin Bayer, Scott; Dominic Walker, Sissonville; Joey Williamson, Wayne; Josh Bane, Keyser; Travis Smith, North Marion; Logan Alastanos, Robert C. Byrd; Chuck McCloy, Grafton; Thomas Peters, Grafton.

———

Honorable mention

Jake Lacek, Liberty (Raleigh); Austin Canada, Wyoming East; Dakota Bailey, Westside; Jaquan Ayers, Summers County; Mitch Viakley, Weir; Greg Smith, Bridgeport; Tristan Thompson, Chapmanville; Ethan Smith, Clay County; Truman Weese, East Fairmont; Thane Cutter, Frankfort; Austin Thomas, Herbert Hoover; Ryan Page, James Monroe; Ethan Amick, Nicholas County; Bret Reel, Petersburg; Evan McClanahan, Poca; Dylan Frye, Ritchie County; Eli Kucherawy, Roane County; Cody Brown, Scott; Ricky Dean, Tolsia; Kodie Bowen, Wayne; Jared Spielman, Berkeley Springs; Joe May, Mingo Central; Logan Lineberry, Bluefield; Skylar Brooks, North Marion; Tashaan Vineyard, Mount View; Brodie Currence, Braxton County; Josh Boggio, Bridgeport; Josh Davis, Liberty (Harrison); Al Johnson, Philip Barbour; Ryan Holcomb, Lincoln; Abraham Blair, Grafton.