Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

Local Sports

September 19, 2012

Princeton golfers tie for first, Beavers win in soccer

HINTON — Jared Porter of Princeton and Greenbrier West’s Austin Ransun shared medalist honors by recording a nine-hole 37 during a tri-match held on Wednesday at the Willowwood Elks.

Princeton and Greenbrier West finished tied for first with a 137. Summers County was third with a 178.

Princeton (51-8-1) will travel today to the Lewisburg Elks Club to face Greenbrier East and James Monroe.

Princeton (167): Jared Porter 37, Andrew Wilson 43, Steven Parker 43, Tyler Hillyer 44 (Sarah Cole 47).

Greenbrier West (167): Austin Ransun 37, Justin Estep 43, Brandon Isaacs 43, Gus Patterson 44.

Summers County (178): Ben Lamb 40, Ashton Garton 42, Nick Vass 43, Sean Mann 53.

Boys Soccer

Bluefield 4, Pocahontas Co. 1

EAST RIVER — Justin Phillips scored two goals and dished out an assist to lead the Beavers past the Warriors.

Nick Delida added a goal and an assist for the Bluefield. Chavez Burress added a goal and Jose Tarin and Tyler Easley had an assist apiece.

Bluefield (8-4) will travel to Midland Trail on Thursday and No. 2 Sissonville on Saturday.

Volleyball

Princeton splits pair

CHARLESTON — The Princeton Tigers split a pair of games in the Civic Center Classic, beating Lewis County 25-15, 25-11, and falling to Capital 25-7, 25-18.

Against Lewis County Taylor Graham had six kills, five points and two aces; Kaleigh Barker had five kills, nine points and three aces; and Haley Conner had 17 assists, 11 points and three aces.

In the match with Capital Delaney Najar had three kills and four digs while Taylor Hamm had four digs, six points and four aces.

Princeton, 9-4, plays Monday at Bluefield.

Maroon Tide Invitational

HILLSVILLE, Va. — A total of 22 teams took part in the Maroon Tide Invitational Cross Country meet Wednesday in Hillsville, Va., hosted by Galax High School.

In the boys division Galax won and Will Mann of Radford was the overall winner with a time of 15:41.

For area runners Josh Goodman of Bland County finished fourth with a time of 16:08 and Tanner Winesett of Graham was 53rd with a time of 19:33.

Bland County’s team finished 12th and Graham was 13th.

In the girls division the overall winner was Sarah Phillips of Floyd County who completed the course in 20:41.

Kristen Compton of Graham came in 10th with a time of 22:25.

Both Compton and Goodman were medalists in the event as the top 15 runners in each division were awarded medals.

1
Text Only
Local Sports
College Sports
Pro Sports
Photo Gallery - View and Purchase


Click on photos above to view more or purchase.

Local Sports Videos
Facebook