Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

December 2, 2013

All-ACC football lists revealed

Wire reports
Associated Press

GREENSBORO, N.C. — Virginia safety Anthony Harris was named first team all-Atlantic Coast Conference football on Monday. The first team was dominated by national No. 1 Florida State, with seven selections.

Virginia Tech placed three defenders on both the second and third teams, and had the second-team punter. The Cavaliers offense was represented by one player on the second and third teams.

*****

The 2013 all-Atlantic Coast Conference football teams, as announced Monday following a vote of 65 members of the Atlantic Coast Sports Media Association.

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB—Jameis Winston, Florida State (191)

RB—Andre Williams, Boston College (195)

RB—Devonta Freeman, Florida State (126)

WR—Sammy Watkins, Clemson (191)

WR—Jamison Crowder, Duke (172)

WR—Rashad Greene, Florida State (126)

TE—Eric Ebron, North Carolina (178)

OT—Cameron Erving, Florida State (148)

OT—James Hurst, North Carolina (118)

OG—Tre’ Jackson, Florida State (160)

OG—Shaq Mason, Georgia Tech (96)

C—Bryan Stork, Florida State (181)

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DE—Vic Beasley, Clemson (161)

DE—Kareem Martin, North Carolina (159)

DT—Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh (171)

DT—Nikita Whitlock, Wake Forest (156)

LB—Kelby Brown, Duke (146)

LB—Denzel Perryman, Miami (124)

LB—Kevin Pierre-Louis, Boston College (123)

CB—Lamarcus Joyner, Florida State (172)

CB—Ross Cockrell, Duke (145)

S—Anthony Harris, Virginia (142)

S—Jeremy Cash, Duke (129)

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

PK—Nate Freese, Boston College (124)

P—Pat O’Donnell, Miami (135)

SP—Ryan Switzer, North Carolina (155)

———

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB—Tajh Boyd, Clemson (132)

RB—Kevin Parks, Virginia (117)

RB—Duke Johnson, Miami (104)

WR—Michael Campanaro, Wake Forest (102)

WR—Allen Hurns, Miami (102)

WR—Tyler Boyd, Pittsburgh (100)

TE—Nick O’Leary, Florida State (126)

OT—Brandon Thomas, Clemson (104)

OT—Matt Patchan, Boston College (92)

OG—Laken Tomlinson, Duke (90)

OG—Brandon Linder, Miami (80)

C—Macky MacPherson, Syracuse (61)

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE—Jeremiah Attaochu, Georgia Tech (121)

DE—Kenny Anunike, Duke (98)

DT—Timmy Jernigan, Florida State (124)

DT—Derrick Hopkins, Virginia Tech (73)

LB—Telvin Smith, Florida State (105)

LB—Jack Tyler, Virginia Tech (93)

LB—Christian Jones, Florida State (83)

CB—Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech (91)

CB—Bashaud Breeland, Clemson (69)

S—Terrence Brooks, Florida State (97)

S—Tre Boston, North Carolina (86)

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

PK—Roberto Aguayo, Florida State (123)

P—A.J. Hughes, Virginia Tech (79)

SP—Jamison Crowder, Duke (80)

———

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

QB—Stephen Morris, Miami (24)

RB—Roderick McDowell, Clemson (85)

RB—Jerome Smith, Syracuse (53)

WR—Devin Street, Pittsburgh (80)

WR—Alex Amidon, Boston College (70)

WR—Kelvin Benjamin, Florida State (68)

TE—Braxton Deaver, Duke (51)

OT—Perry Simmons, Duke (80)

OT—Morgan Moses, Virginia (76)

OG—Tyler Shatley, Clemson (65)

OG—Josue Matias, Florida State (57)

C—Andy Gallik, Boston College (52)

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

DE—Kasim Edebali, Boston College (65)

DE—Mario Edwards Jr., Florida State (56)

DT—Jay Bromley, Syracuse (68)

DT—Luther Maddy, Virginia Tech (56)

LB—Steele Divitto, Boston College (78)

LB—Stephone Anthony, Clemson (73)

LB—Spencer Shuey, Clemson (57)

CB—Kyle Fuller, Virginia Tech (58)

CB—Brandon Facyson, Virginia Tech (53)

S—Durell Eskridge, Syracuse (53)

S—Nate Andrews, Florida State (44)

THIRD TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

PK—Chandler Catanzaro, Clemson (69)

P—Will Monday, Duke (73)

SP—DeVon Edwards, Duke (57)