Bluefield Daily Telegraph, Bluefield, WV

March 18, 2013

Virginia Cavaliers play on in NIT

Tennessee hosts Mercer


Bluefield Daily Telegraph

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. — The Virginia Cavaliers’ 21-11 record earned them a berth in the NIT on Sunday night. The Wahoos will host another in-state school with the same win-loss record, Norfolk State, at 9 p.m. Tuesday in Charlottesville.

The Tennessee Volunteers (20-12) host Mercer (23-11) at 8 p.m. Wednesday in Knoxville.

*****

National Invitation Tournament Glance



By The Associated Press

All Times EDT

First Round

Tuesday, March 19

Niagara (19-13) at Maryland (22-12), 7 p.m.

St. John’s (16-15) at Saint Joseph’s (18-13), 7 p.m.

Kentucky (21-11) at Robert Morris (23-10), 7:30 p.m.

Northeastern (20-12) at Alabama (21-12), 9 p.m.

Norfolk State (21-11) at Virginia (21-11), 9 p.m.

Ohio (24-9) at Denver (21-9), 9:15 p.m.

Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), 9:30 p.m.

Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), 11 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20

Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 7 p.m.

Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7;15 p.m.

Louisiana Tech (26-6) at Florida State (18-15), 7:15 p.m.

Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 7:15 p.m.

Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 8 p.m.

Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 9 p.m.

Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 9:15 p.m.

Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 10 p.m.



Second Round

March 21-March 25

Kentucky-Robert Morris winner vs. Charlotte-Providence winner, TBA

Detroit-Arizona State winner vs. Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi winner vs. Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner, TBA

Washington-BYU winner vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Northeastern-Alabama winner vs. Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner, TBA

Ohio-Denver winner vs. Niagara-Maryland winner, TBA

Norfolk State-Virginia winner vs. St. John’s-Saint Joseph’s winner, TBA

Indiana State-Iowa winner vs. Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA



Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 26 or Sunday, March 27

Kentucky-Robert Morris-Charlotte-Providence winner vs. Detroit-Arizona State-Long Beach State-Baylor winner, TBA

Charleston Southern-Southern Mississippi-Louisiana Tech-Florida State winner vs. Washington-BYU-Mercer-Tennessee winner, TBA

Northeastern-Alabama-Stephen F. Austin-Stanford winner vs. Ohio-Denver-Niagara-Maryland winner, TBA

Norfolk State-Virginia-St. John’s-Saint Joseph’s winner vs. Indiana State-Iowa-Stony Brook-Massachusetts winner, TBA



At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 2

Semifinal, 7 p.m.

Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.